標題: 影響消費者使用電子書意願的因素

關鍵字: 電子書;科技接受模型;創新擴散理論;結構方程模型;E-book;Technology acceptance model;Diffusion of innovation;Structure equation model

摘要: 隨著資訊及通訊技術的迅速發展,社會大眾對於閱讀不再只侷限於紙本書籍,反而越來越普遍地使用電腦、手機等行動裝置閱讀。再來由於網路環境已從數位時代步上雲端時代,電子書可從下載檔案到線上閱讀,外加全球熱銷的Kindle、iPad、智慧型手機,使美國的電子書市場熱度已迫使各品牌提高電子書數量以強化競爭力。近來國內對智慧型手機、平板電腦的熱絡,使得未來將替數位產業開啟一大商機,倘若業者能了解消費者對電子書使用意願的影響因素,或許更能引起消費者對於電子書產品的興趣,獲取市場的目光。 本研究結合科技接受模型和創新擴散理論,探討消費者對使用電子書閱讀的接受度。以學生和上班族為主要研究對象,並利用問卷的方式所收集到的320份有效樣本資料,以結構方程模式(SEM)方法探討模型的配適度和變數間之關係,驗證研究假設。 研究結果發現,科技接受模型中的認知有用性與認知易用性皆是研究模型中的顯著影響因素,尤其是認知有用性。故業者應強調使用電子書閱讀、學習的有用性,以提高消費者對電子書的使用意願。另外,在行為態度方面,要消費者對使用電子書閱讀產生正面的評價,相容性是最大影響因素,故業者在設計電子書時,越符合消費者的閱讀習慣和需求,則更可能促使消費者使用的可能。

With the advance of information and communication technologies, people are more familiar with electronics that enable them to read books, such as computers, phones, and other mobile devices. Because the era of cloud computing is coming, we can download online files to read from E-books. In addition , Kindle、iPad or smart phones have been sold well worldwide, and this has forced the industry to increase the numbers of e-books to reinforce competition. The hot sales of smart phones and tablet devices will bring market growth for publishers. If the firms can understand what consumers really need when they read and purchase E-books, they will know how to design or promote their products to attract consumers’ attention. In order to explain and predict the acceptance of E-books, the paper utilizes the technology acceptance model ( TAM ) and diffusion of innovation to construct the research model. From the collection of data from 320 experimental respondents, this research uses the method of SEM to examine the suitability of data and the relationship between each variable in the model. The assumptions were verified though this process. The result of the data analysis indicates that perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use are fundamental factors, especially perceived usefulness. Therefore, firms should stress the usefulness of E-books reading to enhance user usage. In addition, concerning behavioral attitude, compatibility is the main factor urging consumers to read E-books. We suggest that when firms design functions of E-book, they shouldn’t ignore the importance of conforming with consumers’ habits and needs. In this way, this will urge the usage of e-books by consumers.