標題: 影響採用以休閒娛樂為目的之電子書的關鍵因素分析

關鍵字: 科技接受模型;創新抵制模型;結構方程模型;電子書;整合模型;Technology acceptance model (TAM);Model of innovation resistance (MIR);Structural equation model (SEM);e-books;integrated model

摘要: 本研究主要探討以休閒娛樂為目的之電子書在台灣被消費者採用過程中的影響因素。為達成此目標,本研究整合科技接受模型(TAM)以及創新抵制模型(MIR)設計出一實驗模型,以此整合模型來進行探討電子書在被採用過程中的關鍵影響因素。本研究以問卷調查的方式採集樣本並以結構方式模型(SEM)來進行分析。 研究結果顯示出變數「感到有用」、「感覺易用」對「行為意圖」有顯著的正向影響關係; 然而,變數「創新抵制」與變數「感到有用」、「感覺易用」及「行為意圖」間存在著顯著的負向關係。另外變數「感覺易用」對「感到有用」有正向的影響; 而「社會因素」與「感覺易用」存在彼此正向的影響關係。本研究主要探討這些因素之間的關係,以及潛在的干擾因素,例如年齡、國籍、母語、閱讀習慣、以及電子書使用經驗等因素,對研究變數之間關係的影響。

While Asians are, in general, perceived as early adopters for new technologies, only e-books have shown different pattern. Thus, this study analyzes what influences on the adoption of e-books, especially for leisure purposes in Taiwan. For this purpose, the study applies both technology acceptance model (TAM) and the model of innovation resistance (MIR) to design the structural model. The main variables include social factors, perceived ease of use, perceived usefulness, innovation resistance, and behavioral intension as well as a number of moderators together. The analysis results from 155 responses how that social factors positively influences perceived ease of use, but perceived usefulness. Both perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use negatively influence innovation resistance and innovation resistance negatively influences on behavioral intention. In addition, both age and user interface moderate between perceived ease of use and behavioral intention and age also moderates between perceived usefulness and behavioral intention. Interestingly, reading habit moderates between innovation resistance and behavioral intention. This study delivers an important managerial implication for e-book manufacturers that e-book adoption is somewhat different from other technologies. They need a more delicate and well-designed promotion which actually can change people’s reading habit.