標題: 全球主機板市場預測之研究

關鍵字: Bass模型、主機板、產業、銷售量;Bass model、motherboard、industry、sales volume

摘要: 本研究探討全球主機板產業之生產區域的變遷和品牌與專業代工之間的變遷,其中以全球主機板之出貨量作為預測,首先我們探討主機板之主要生產基地的產量變化,其中包括: 中國、台灣與其他區域為主的三個主要生產區域,發現隨著中國已成為世界工廠與其消費力道的成長,台灣與中國之出貨量呈現相反趨勢,台灣已將主要生產基地移往中國,形成台灣接單中國製造的情況。接下來我們更進一步分析品牌與專業代工的出貨量變化,其中我們也發現專業代工之興起,自有品牌之衰退。 台灣主機板產業自2000年開始,台灣主機板出貨量佔全球比重一直名列第一,然而Intel新架構之CPU,甚至同時包含繪圖晶片或記憶體等原件,限制主機板的規格,衝擊主機板的競爭,如何建立一個合適有效的預測模型,協助業者正確地預測未來市場需求,以便適度調整管理決策因應,成為業者共同的迫切需求。 針對此點,本研究嘗試藉由擴散理論,以Bass(1969)擴散模型為基礎,希望能對主機板市場提出有效的預測模式,以2003年Q1至2010年Q4共32季之全球主機板產值進行實證後,研究結果顯示,Bass的擴散模型不論在配適度、預測能力、以及穩定性上均可有效預測全球之產值,作為預測未來市場需求的有效工具。 本研究的實證分析發現,各創新係數均遠小於模仿係數,亦即表示全球主機板的擴散過程中,口耳相傳的口碑效果對銷售量的影響遠大於大眾媒體的外部影響。此外,本研究結果顯示當中國的出貨量幅度擴大時,模仿係數的值亦將隨之提升,反之當幅度縮小時,模仿係數的值亦隨之減少。且全球主機板的銷售量與平均銷售價格呈現反向關係,亦即當平均銷售價格下滑時,其銷售量就會上升;反之則銷售量會下降。隱含主機板產業屬於產品生命週期短、價格易受市場供需影響而劇烈變動,故除了技術外,業者獲利能力往往與其市場掌握精準度高度相關。

The establishment of a suitable and effective model to explain the sales of motherboard is quite important in the fields of technology marketing and forecasting. This study seeks to utilize the Bass (1969) model to illustrate the dynamics of global motherboard market. We focus on quarterly data of the global motherboard shipment units from 2003 to 2010. The empirical results show the significant influence of consumers’ communications on the sale of motherboards. Previous motherboard adopters exercise on potential adopters by persuading the latter to imitate the former in the motherboard decision. In addition, the price is sensitive to the dramatic changes in the supply and demand of the motherboard due to the shot life cycle of the motherboard industry. Furthermore, this work finds that our model performs well in prediction accuracy. The findings in this study can provide motherboard manufacturers a valuable insight about the diffusion characteristics to help them review the fitness of their marketing strategies.