Title: 桃園國際機場與大眾運輸轉乘系統資訊之研究

Keywords: 轉乘;機場;大眾交通工具;Transfer;airport;public transit

Abstract: 國際機場與高鐵站的位置通常都在腹地廣大郊區,是為了設置乘載大量乘客的大型運輸設備之考量。因此,在市區的民眾想要搭乘高鐵或飛機,有很大的機會要使用轉乘的服務。縱使預測有廣大的轉乘需求,但大眾系統的使用率卻不如預期,原因不外乎缺乏轉乘資訊、沒有預約的服務、票務系統未整合,以及轉乘動線規劃不良造成行李託運不便。 台灣的桃園國際機場是亞洲各大都會機場中,少數缺乏聯外軌道運輸的特例。國際旅客可能會因為交通不便而降低來台灣觀光的意願,因使當務之急就是要規劃良好的轉乘大眾運輸系統。本研究利用文獻探討及問卷的方式找出轉乘系統應改進之處,進而提出改善建議,以期提升民眾選擇使用大眾轉乘系統的意願。

International airport are usually located in suburban areas where there are huge space available for run ways while flights do not disturb residents in major cities during their take off and landing. Some high-speed rail stations, due to the limited space available for station development in major cities, are also located in the outskirt of the major cities. Whether the airports and high-speed rail stations are connected by local public transportation such as bus or Metro Rapid Transit (MRT) systems, the locations served by the local public transportation are still limited. Many people still have to arrange their private means of transportation, such as taxi or cars, to the airports or high speed rail stations, as well as returning to their home or office after taking international flights or high speed rail. The use of private means of transportation, unfortunately, is not only expensive, but also creating congestion to the high way near the airports and high speed rail stations connected by highways. Such congestion not only delays the highway traffic to the airports and high speed rail stations but also jams the highway traffic between major cities. This research argues that the low utilization rate are due to the lack of transfer information, no reservation service, ticket systems are not integrated. Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport and Taoyuan High Speed Rail Station are used as the subject for studying, to offer recommendations to increase the utilization rate of the public transportation.