標題: 道路監控:基於車間通訊之可疑車輛追蹤與回報系統

關鍵字: 特定短距通訊;車牌辨識;車載監控網路;車載追蹤;車載無線存取;Dedicated Short Range Communications;License Plate Recognition;Vehicular Surveillance Networks;Vehicle Tracking;Wireless Access in Vehicular Environments

摘要: 由於車載無線存取能力/特定短距通訊(WAVE/DSRC)和嵌入式監控系統科技迅速的發展,已使得車輛監控網路成為可能。車輛監控網路科技將在車輛上,配備影像攝影機,並用來監控位於道路上的各種事件。在這篇論文中,每台車輛將配備有影像攝影機,並結合車牌辨識 (LPR)技術,來做到識別可疑車輛(如:贓車)之目的。此外,亦利用WAVE/DSRC為車載無線通訊介面,透過車間通訊(V2V)的技術,完成協同式可疑車輛的追蹤和快速回報此發現訊息於道路上最近的警車。特別的是,我們提出一個無基礎設施(Infrastructure-less)的架構,此架構將包括追蹤模組(Tracking module)與回報模組(Reporting module),此方法架構將設計針對可疑車輛的追蹤與回報處理機制。對於追蹤模組的功能設計為,在追蹤期間,必要時將把追蹤的工作換手(Handoff)至附近的車輛。此外,透過無需數位地圖(Digital map)的路口偵測(Intersection detection)機制完成回報到道路上附近的警車;對於回報模組的功能設計為,利用協同式導引回報訊息至道路上最近警車的方法,以替代常用的氾濫式廣播(Flooding)訊息傳遞方式。而透過網路模擬(Simulation)的結果顯示,我們提出的方法架構可以避免不必要的重廣播(Rebroadcast)訊息,並可以有效地節省網路上訊息量的開銷。

The rapid progress of \emph{Wireless Access in Vehicular Environment/Dedicated Short Range Communication (WAVE/DSRC)} and embedded surveillance system technologies has made vehicular surveillance networks possible. The vehicular surveillance network is a technology where video cameras are deployed on vehicles to monitor various phenomenons on the road. In this paper, each vehicle employs a video camera to identify suspicious vehicles (such as stolen cars) through \emph{license plate recognition (LPR)} technologies. In addition, WAVE/DSRC-based radio interfaces are used to cooperatively track the identified suspicious vehicle and quickly report the discovery to nearby police cars via \emph{vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V)} communications. In particular, we propose an infrastructure-less framework for suspicious vehicle tracking and reporting, which consists of a tracking module and a reporting module. The tracking module can handoff the tracking job to neighboring vehicles as necessary and detect intersection for reporting to nearby police cars without additional digital map. The reporting module can guide reporting messages to the nearest police car instead of flooding. Simulation results show that the proposed framework outperforms existing works, which can significantly reduce the control overhead by avoiding large amount of unnecessary rebroadcasts.