標題: 提升可攜式設備電池續航力之具有高效率和平穩切換模式的電流模式升降壓直流-直流轉換器

關鍵字: 升降壓;直流轉換器;電源管理;buck-boost;dc-dc converter;power management

摘要: 近幾年間,可攜式產品已經成為了人人不可或缺的必備工具,例如手機、衛星定位系統、PDA或數位相機等,都成為了市場上主流的電子產品。為了充分滿足智慧型手機及其他電池供電多媒體設備的需求,利用高效率的電源管理技術來達到延長使用電池續航力的功能,就成為了一項很重要的議題。 為了可以有效使用電池的所有能量轉換,直流-直流轉換器必須可以工作在電壓範圍廣的供應電源之下,所以輸出電壓可能高於也可能低於輸入電壓時,故只有採用升降壓轉換器才能符合上述的要求。 本論文實現一個應用在電池供給可攜式設備系統之具有高效率和平穩切換模式的電流模式升降壓直流-直流轉換器,以節省成本、縮小體積、整合度高的目標。控制器會偵測目前電池輸入電壓以及設定輸出電壓自行調變在降壓、升壓,並可在模式轉換期間使得輸出電壓平穩而不受影響。此轉換器以台灣積體電路製造股份有限公司點二五微米互補式金氧製程來實現,輸入電壓範圍從4.8伏特到2.7伏特,其負載範圍從50毫安培到400毫安培,此外轉換器操作在1M赫茲。

Recently, portable devices such as mobile phones, GPS, PDAs and digital cameras have become necessities of life, the mainstream of the market of electronic products. In order to extend the battery life of these battery-powered multimedia devices, high-efficiency power management techniques are urgently demanded. One intuitive method is to use all the battery energy. Since the input voltage of battery might be higher or lower than the input voltage, the DC - DC converter must be able to work in a wide input voltage range. Therefore, the buck-boost converter is a solution. This thesis proposes an application of portable devices in the battery supply system with high efficiency and smooth switching modes of current-mode buck boost DC - DC converter, to achieve cost savings, reduce the size, integrated high goals. Controller detects the current battery voltage and output voltage set their own modulation in buck, boost, and the mode conversion period of the output voltage stable and not affected. This converter is implemented in TSMC 1P3M 0.25-μm CMOS technology. The input voltage ranges from 2.7 to 4.8V for Li-ion battery and the load current range from 50mA to 400mA. In addition, the switching frequency is designed as 1 MHz.