標題: 應用於通用序列匯流排C型充電裝置之120W高效率非反向升降壓直流-直流轉換器

關鍵字: 非反向升降壓;直流-直流轉換器;通用序列匯流排C型;廣泛輸出功率;脈衝省略模式;Non-inverting buck-boost (NIBB);DC-DC;USB Type-C (USB-C);Wide range output;Pulse skipping modulation (PSM)

摘要: 為了以便於攜帶式裝置之充電系統的輕量化,一種應用於通用序列匯流排C型充電裝置的非反向升降壓直流-直流轉換器以被提出。 為了實現攜帶式裝置得充電器通用解決方案及未來升級之銜接,並於控制上導入脈衝省略模式及複合式操作方案,此外實現高壓暨廣泛的輸出功率以及可調控輸出電壓之機制,符合其應用之輸出功率範圍,所提出的升降壓直流-直流轉換器則採用0.18微米功率積體電路製程之技術。而其轉換器由功率級和控制級所組成,功率級則由四個於積體電路上的金屬氧化物半導體場效電晶體作為功率開關,及低等效阻抗之電感與輸出電容所組成。控制電路則在低電壓操作中實現,以降低功耗,並提高其轉換效率。

A non-inverting buck-boost DC-DC converter for USB-C charger is proposed for compact charger of the portable devices. In order to achieve the general solution for portable devices and the functional update, the pulse skipping modulation and the combined control mode used on the converter are implemented on the controller. The high voltage input, wide range output power and optional output mechanism are realized for the application. For achievement wide range output power and compact size, the proposed buck-boost converter utilizes the 0.18 μm BCD technology. The converter is consisted by power stage and control stage. The power stage is composed of four power switches of on-chip MOSFET, a low ESR off-chip inductor, and output capacitors. The controller circuit is implemented in low voltage supply to reduce the power consumption for higher efficiency.