標題: 單晶片溫度感測器中的三角積分調變器之設計與製作

關鍵字: 低功率;類比數位轉換器;溫度管理;溫度感測器;三角積分調變器;low power;ADC;thermal management;temperature sensors;Sigma-Delta Modulator

摘要: 本研究目的是設計出一個低功率、高準確性的類比數位轉換器,並必須具有較大且較高的工作溫度區間。其功能是實現介於晶片型溫度感測器和內嵌控溫單元的介面電路,因此對於使用在晶片系統上的溫度管理系統而言是相當重要的。包括功率消耗、溫度範圍、製程相容性、、等挑戰,都使得這個類比數位轉換器的設計變的相當困難。本論文提出一個採用台積電0.25 微米互補式金氧半標準製程的過取樣三角積分調變器原型晶片,其量測結果能達到八位元準位和極低功 率消耗的表現,這樣的研究成果符合溫度管理系統所需的規格。除此之外,因為設計流程中已考慮到製程縮小的趨勢,因此對於採用更先進製程的溫管理系統也得以實現,這使得超大型積體電路或是高集線密度的電路得以免去過熱的問題。

In this research, a low power high accuracy analog to digital converters (ADCs) with higher and wider temperature rang is designed. The proposed design plays an important role in modern system-on-chip thermal management system, which acts as an interface circuitry between monolithic temperature sensors and thermal management unit. Several challenges exists, including temperature range, power dissipation requirements and processing technology compatibility, which cause the design of such an ADC become a difficult work. This thesis examines a practical design of oversampling ADC based on sigma-delta modulation with thermal considerations. The prototype is fabricated in a TSMC 0.25µm standard CMOS process. The experimental result achieves eight bits resolutions and dissipates only a few mw which fulfill the system requirements of targeting thermal management design. Besides these requirements, the processing scaling of proposed ADC is considered in order to be compatible with targeting SoC fabrication technology. The integration of monolithic temperature sensor, proposed ADC and thermal management unit keep the progressing trend of modern VLSI and high-density circuits without thermal problems.