標題: 具虛擬斜坡電流平衡技術之電壓模式多相位降壓轉換器

關鍵字: 降壓轉換器;Buck converter

摘要: 在現今科技發展不斷進步的社會中,體積小且多功能的可攜式產品越來越受到歡迎,例如智慧型手機、MP3及平板電腦等設備。除了功能選項多能吸引消費者,這些可攜式產品的操作時間是一個重要的考量;越長的操作時間表示系統越省電越不需要多次充電,具有很大的方便性.為了設計出省電的系統,如何使電源系統具備高效率、低損耗的特點是一項考驗,特別是需在可攜式產品有限的空間中設計。另外,在某些系統中,常常會需要電源管理電路可以提供大電流、低電壓漣波等要求,如CPU的電源規格.在這樣的情況下,多相位電源轉換器是一個很好的選擇。透過多相位的方式,並聯多組降壓或升壓等電壓轉換cell以提供大電流到輸出端。但當相位越多,也就是並聯的組數越多,就需要越多的控制器來對應多相位的控制。 為了解決多相位造成的多控制器之電源消耗與面積無法縮小問題,本論文提出一具虛擬斜坡電流平衡技術應用於電壓模式多相位直流-直流降壓轉換器,只需使用一組控制器即可達到多相位控制。在本論文中,將會依序介紹虛擬斜坡技術與對應的時間多功電流平衡機制、系統穩定度分析、電路實現方法、電路量測結果與結論。

A pseudo-ramp current balance (PRCB) technique is proposed to achieve the time-multiplexing (TM) current balance in voltage-mode multiphase DC-DC buck converter with only one modulation controller. Thus, compared to the conventional multiphase converter, the N-1 controllers can be removed when the PRCB technique is implemented in the monolithic N-phase DC-DC buck converters for largely decreasing the silicon area and power consumption. In addition, the TM current balance scheme can further enhance the current sharing accuracy since the mismatches between different controllers does not exist. Particularly, an explicit model of multiphase converter with the PRCB technique is derived for system stability analysis. Both of the voltage loop and the current balance loops with non-ideal effect are taken into consideration. Experimental results show that the current difference between each phase can be decreased by over 83 % at both heavy load and light load conditions.