標題: 隨鋰電池狀況調整之智慧充電系統

關鍵字: 鋰電池充電系統;Battery charger systemm

摘要: 進入21 世紀以來,隨著積體電路設計以及相關技術的進步,過去體積龐大的電器產品得以縮小化,可攜式產品也就越來越普遍。可攜式電器產品的工作原理與工作目的都不盡相同,但有一個共通的特性,就是電力來源都使用二次電池,所以做為電力來源的電池就顯得格外重要。許多電池管理系統的設計也因應而生,鋰電池由於特性優於其他種類電池,成為可攜式產品電力來源的主流。二次電池成為主流之後孕育而生的問題是,如何有效的快速充電,然而市面上現有的充電器所採用的定電流定電壓充電法皆是以事先設計與固定的電流對電池充電,卻不能隨著電池的狀況而適應性調整充電電流,隨著電池的老化或者在不同的電池容量狀況下,此固定電流的充電方法使的電池的充電時間無法被最佳化,甚至拉長充電時間,此時如何適應性調整充電電流達到最短充電時間的訴求便成為充電器發展的目標,本論文提出的隨鋰電池狀況調整之智慧充電系統可以在不需事先提供電池電化學資料的情形下,隨著電池的內阻抗與老化狀況適應性調整快速充電電流,加速充電時間27.4%,達到快速充電的目的,使鋰電池在每一次的充電時間皆能被最佳化,達到智慧充電的目的。

Technological products have continuously made progress since the beginning of the 21st century. With the advancement of Integrated Circuit Design and associated technique, the electrical equipments, which were large before, can be minimized nowadays. The principle and the purpose of these technological products are various, but there is a common trait, that is, they use rechargeable batteries as the power source. For that reason, the batteries used as the power source dominate the utilization of the portable devices and many battery management systems (BMS) emerge as a result. Using Lithium-ion battery becomes the mainstream of power source of portable devices due to its exclusive characteristics. However, how to fast and effectively charge the battery becomes one of the top BMS issues after rechargeable batteries are increasingly important. On the other hand, the charging strategy of constant-current/constant voltage utilized by the chargers in circulation is that the current is pre-decided to charge the battery. However, we couldn’t adjust the charging current according to the battery’s condition. With aging or different situation of battery, the charging time can’t be optimized by applying same charging current to the batteries with varied aging of batteries during constant current period; what is even worse, the charging time would be prolonged. At the moment, the development target of battery charger is how to adjusting charging current in order to optimize charging time in different state of batteries. In this thesis, an intelligent aging-free Lithium battery charger is proposed to decide the current in constant current period without providing electrochemistry data when every time the charger is turned on. It achieves the purpose of fast charging by adjusting the current in constant current period according to aging effect and internal resistance of the battery and decreases charging time by 27.4%. Therefore, the charging time can be optimized by this intelligent aging-free Lithium Battery charger.