標題: 應用於可攜式產品之高效能直流轉直流轉換電路

關鍵字: 直流轉直流轉換電路;穩壓器;電荷汞;降升壓轉換器;DC-DC converter;Regulator;Charge pump;Buck-boost converter

摘要: 近年來,可攜式產品成了消費者最受歡迎的商品,而其市佔率也是急速的上升,可以說進入了手持式裝置的時代,而在手持式裝置幾乎都依賴電池的供電下,因此,針對各種電池的供應電壓進行電壓轉換也成了重要的課題,而本研究也致力於實現各種可應用於可攜式產品的直流轉直流轉換電路(DC-DC converter)。 在本論文中,提出一個電荷汞穩壓電路(Charge Pump Regulator)及一個降升壓型的切換式電源轉換電路(Buck-Boost Switching Power Converter),兩者皆可進行電壓轉換並具有輸出端的穩壓功能。 所提出的電荷汞穩壓電路可使用於有升壓需求的時候,此轉換器致力於改善輸出端的穩壓及鏈波電壓,因此採用交錯控制來達成連續的輸出端穩壓,並提出新的輸出穩壓機制,來改善上述目標。 所提出的降升壓型的切換式電源轉換電路可進行輸入電壓的降壓及升壓,適用於可攜式產品最常使用的鋰離子電池。在此轉換器,我們致力於提升實用性及轉換效率,因此我們選擇具有最少功率電晶體及外接元件的功率級,並提出新的模式轉換方式,來改善上述目標。 本論文所呈現之晶片皆使用台積電所提供之0.35微米2P4M的標準互補式金氧半製程來完成。

In recent years, portable products have become the most popular commodity for consumers, and its market share is rising rapidly. Because handheld devices rely on the power of battery, therefore, the voltage conversion for a variety of batteries has become an important issue. This thesis also committed to the various DC-DC converters for portable products. In this thesis, we propose a charge pump regulator and a buck-boost switching power converter, where both can convert the input voltage with output regulation mechanism. The proposed charge pump regulator can be used in the demand of step-up voltage. This converter is dedicated to improving the output regulation and ripple voltage through the use of interleaving fashion and a new regulation mechanism. The proposed buck-boost switching power converter can be step-up and step-down conversion of the input voltage, suitable for the Li-ion battery, which are the most common used batteries in portable products. This converter is dedicated to enhancing the practicality and conversion efficiency, so we choose a power stage with fewer external components and power transistors, and propose a new mode of operation to improve the efficiency. The proposed chips were fabricated by standard TSMC 0.35μm 2P4M CMOS process.