標題: 光子晶體與量子點及量子井耦合之光譜研究

關鍵字: 光子晶體;單光子源;臨界功率;photonic crystal;single photon source;threshold power;photon cascade;Hanbury Brown and Twiss

摘要: 本論文第一部份透過改變功率及時間解析光譜研究光子晶體D0結構量子井雷射的特性。我們利用光激螢光光譜、近場光學實驗以及模擬的比對,確認了D0共振腔的三種共振膜態。接著利用變功率之時間解析光譜研究光子晶體在雷射化過程中的光譜特性改變。最後利用雷射速率方程式的模擬,計算光子晶體雷射的自發性輻射耦合效率、雷射臨界功率。論文第二部分藉由Hanbury-brown and Twiss (HB-T) 干涉儀研究L3共振腔中的量子點多重激子之相干性。我們利用變功率和變溫PL實驗辨別量子點與共振膜態訊號。接著利用時間解析光譜及HB-T實驗觀察量子點發光的相干性,最後利用六能階速率方程式的計算探討其中的物理特性。

Photonic crystal D0 cavity InGaAsP quantum well laser have been studied by photoluminescence (PL). The monopole, WG, and dipole mode have been clarified by the μPL, SNOM, and FDTD simulation. By power-dependent PL, we study the spectral change of lasing process in the D0 photonic crystal structure. By the calculating the rate equation of lasing, we can acquire the spontaneous coupling factor β and the lasing threshold power. Then we study the photon correlation of the multi-excitonic states in quantum dots (QDs) embedded in photonic crystal L3 structure by HB-T interferometer. We can clarify the QD emission and the cavity mode by power- and temperature-dependent PL measurement. And we use time-resolved PL and HB-T experiment to study the photon correlation between multi-excitonic states in QD. The six-level rate equation has been set to simulate the photon correlation behaviors.