標題: 新型界面活性劑製備一步脫層蒙托土及其應用

關鍵字: 脫層;奈米複合材料;黏土;exfoliated;Nanocomposites;Clay

摘要: 在本研究中,我們合成新型表面活性劑,其具有自我互補的氫鍵相互作用力,也是導致蒙托土(MMT)能直接脫層的因素。這是第一次脫層結構不摻入聚合物或寡聚體之情況下所獲得。透過顯微鏡的觀察,晶粒大小為30~40奈米甚至一級粒子可小至20奈米之圓形結構,這是從來沒有直接地觀察到。脫層的蒙托土給了我們一個製備蒙托土/高分子複合材料的新概念,因為蒙托土在摻混入高分子前已經呈現脫層結構,這些脫層蒙托土晶體將有相當大的潛力在大部分的高分子中脫層,也能當作在奈米尺度由下而上之模板的潛力。打開了一個在應用黏土與製備奈米複合材料上之新概念

In the present study, we synthesized a new surfactant possessing self-complementary hydrogen bonding interaction which directly results in exfoliated montmorillonite (MMT). This is the first time that the exfoliated structure was obtained without the existence of polymer or oligomer. Through micrographs, the circular and individual crystallite with size of 30~40 nm and even the primary particles with size less than 20 nm of MMT were observed, which has never been visually observed. The exfoliated MMT gives us a new concept of preparing MMT/polymer nanocomposites with exfoliated structure because MMT has already been exfoliated before being incorporated into polymers. These functionalized and dispersed MMT crystallites have the potential to be exfoliated in almost all polymers and nevertheless, also have the potential as the nano-scale templates for bottom-up process. A new concept of applying clays and preparing their nanocomposites is opened.