以生活型態區隔女性消費者購買百貨公司專櫃保養化妝水之行為研究─以新竹科學園區女性員工為例

A Study on Life-Style Segmented Female Consumers and Their Purchasing Behavior of Counter Toing Lotion –A Case Study of Hsinchu Science Park Female Employees

不管全球景氣與經濟之如何動盪及變化,全世界對於美學及保養概念之重視程度只有日漸擴大持續發酵之趨勢。保養品為高附加價值之產業,而百貨公司專櫃品牌更佔據保養品市場銷售之領導先驅地位,本研究即從保養最基本步驟之化妝水為研究主題。保養品是一項賦予人們美麗與希望之產業,更為全球經濟發展注入新的活力與商機。 本研究採用EKB模式,研究對象為新竹科學園區女性員工。透過因素分析將生活型態變數進行資料縮減,並作為市場區隔之基礎。再以集群分析法將消費者進行分群,以卡方檢定及變異數分析檢定各項研究假設。 研究結果顯示,專櫃化妝水女性消費者可透過生活型態變數區隔為三個集群:潮流時尚型、理智務實型、外向交際型。各區隔不同集群消費者除了在人口統計變數之可支配所得無顯著差異外,在其他人口統計變數、購買動機、資訊尋求、產品屬性與消費實態變數上皆有顯著差異。根據研究結果,整理出三個集群特徵並提出專櫃化妝水在行銷上之具體建議。

Despite of worldwide economic upheavals and variations, people in the world give great importance to the concept of beauty and skin care and this trend is continuously developing and expanding. Skin care products are high value-added items and the counter brand in department stores plays a pioneer role. The research topic is toning lotion that is the most elementary procedure in facial skin care process. Not only does the skin care industry give beauty and hope to people, but also it provides global economic development with energy and business opportunity. The Engel Kollat Blackwell model is used as a conceptual framework and research subjects are the female employees who work in the Hsinchu Science Park. The Activity Interest Opinion lifestyle variables are simplified through factor analysis and they are used as a basis for market segmentation. Consumers are divided into three groups through cluster analysis and test all research hypotheses by ANOVA and the Chi-square test. The research results show that female consumers of counter toning lotion can be effectively segmented by lifestyle variables as three types: trend fashion buyer, intellect pragmatic buyer and outward social buyer. There are also significant differences in demographic variables, purchasing motive, sources of information, evaluation principles of product attributes and consuming reality. Finally, some specific marketing suggestions for the counter toner industry are provided in the end.

專櫃化妝水; 消費者行為; 市場區隔; 生活型態