標題: 航運公司租櫃政策之研究

關鍵字: 貨櫃調度;租櫃政策;container reposition;leasing policy

摘要: 由於全球貨櫃有四成多為租賃貨櫃,讓航運公司的租櫃政策成為相 當重要的決策。而過去提到租櫃的文獻皆以貨櫃調度為主,無法充分凸顯租櫃的特性,因此本研究提出四種在不同情形下調整租櫃數量的方法,明確分類出自有櫃、長租櫃與短租櫃的數量與成本考量,彌補過去貨櫃調度模式對於租櫃部分的不足,並首先將長租櫃之違約金納入研究的範疇中。內容包括模式時間項的比較、違約金簽定的考量、與現實市場結構的比較等等、長租櫃提前退租的考量、不同需求下找出航商較理想租櫃的結構。最後分析結果顯示,本研究所提出的模式,可對航運公司在不同情形下長租櫃與短租櫃的數量配置建議,同時提供航商在調整租櫃數量與簽約時的參考依據,適合定期航商制定貨櫃租用政策時的參考依據。

There are more than 40% containers belong to leasing containers around the world. Causing lease policy becomes critical to shipping company. This study designs out of four ways to adjust the number of leasing container. The characteristic is the clear classification from long term and short term leasing containers for both numbers and costs, so as to make up for the flaw oftraditional container repositioning model and first to consider long-termleasing container liquidated damages included into the study. The structure ofthe leasing container should consider the demand in the future, then decidethe number of long term leasing containers, and recover the demand gapthrough short term leasing containers. The simulation analysis includes the time comparison of model; consider the signed liquidated damages, thecomparison between reality of the market structure and the result of model,long-term leasing container earl5y surrender of the consideration, and underthe different needs of shipping companies to identify the ideal ratio of leasingstructure. This study provides the structure of containers to shipping company under varying circumstances. The result can provide reference to container shipping companies in the adjustment of the renting number aboutthe quantity of leasing container and contract.