Title: 自由軟體使用行為意願之研究 - 以 Linux發行版為例

Keywords: 自由軟體;開放源碼;作業系統;科技接受度模式;資訊系統成功模式;Linux發行版;Free Software;Open Source;Operating System;Technology Acceptance Model;Information Systems Success Model;Linux Distribution

Abstract: 近年來,在世界各地,自由軟體在技術面、法律面與應用面都已經有蓬勃的發展,且各項自由軟體計畫都得到不錯的成果。為了探索使用者使用自由軟體的行為意願,本研究欲利用科技接受度模式搭配資訊系統成功模式做為研究的架構,並使用Linux發行版的使用者做為研究標的,再以統計方法中結構方程模式的方式來分析使用者使用自由軟體之行為,故本研究之研究目的為:了解使用者使用Linux發行版做為其作業系統之關鍵因素。 在經由國內主要電子佈告欄系統批踢踢實業坊(ptt.cc)散佈本研究之問卷,進行為期一個月的資料蒐集之後,總共回收有效問卷398份;依照結構方程模式對蒐集到的資料進行驗證與分析,其中包含測量模式與結構模式,得到了本研究的分析結果如下:根據本研究結果顯示「系統品質」、「知覺有用性」與「知覺易用性」對於影響使用者使用自由軟體是非常重要的影響因素。在學術貢獻上,本研究將科技接受度模式與資訊系統成功模式結合在一起,並且發現「系統品質」、「知覺有用性」與「知覺易用性」為自由軟體「行為意願」之關鍵因素;在實務意涵上,讓欲開發自由軟體的開發者或企業組織瞭解如何增加軟體使用者再次選擇使用自由軟體的行為意願。而在未來的研究方向上,建議可以引進其他不同的外部變數,例如「網路外部性」、「人際規範」以及「社會規範」等,或是針對不同的控制變數來分析本研究,例如:性別、年齡、從事產業或每日使用電腦時數等控制變數,令本研究更加完善與充實。

In recent years, the usage and popularity of free software is growing up in the technical, legal and application side all over the world. Beside, there have been vigorous developments of free software projects. This research uses Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) and the IS Successes Model as a framework for the research and use the Linux distribution as the subject target case. Therefore, the purpose of this research is: to understand the key factor of users using Linux distribution as operating system in their computer. Through the primary bulletin board system in Taiwan, the PTT (ptt.cc), this study distribute the questionnaires for a survey within a month with 398 valid samples. By using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), this research confirms that the “system quality”, “perceived usefulness”, and “perceived ease of use” are very important factors for users to use free software. This research combines TAM with IS success model to discover that “system quality”, “perceived usefulness”, and “perceived ease of use” are key factors of user’s free software usage behavior.