標題: 不同估計方法對資產配置的影響

關鍵字: Markowitz均異最適化模型;資產配置;Black-litterman模型;貝氏估計;Mean-Variance model;Asset Allocation;Black-Litterman model;Bayesian approach

摘要: 一般傳統上常討論到使用Markowitz 的均異最適化(mean-variance optimization)的方式進行資產配置。由於Markowitz模型有估計誤差極大化的傾向,可發現報酬率些微改變將造成重大影響,因此我們必須尋找較佳的方法估計報酬率以及變異數,以求得較合理之投資權重。 Black and Litterman 以及其他學者運用不同的資訊,提出相對應的報酬率或變異數的貝氏估計式,以改善Markowitz模型的缺點。本研究在Black and Litterman模型上做了應用,本研究不僅估計報酬率同時也一起估計變異數。在根據這些不同的估計方法,創造出最佳的資產配置,並且比較傳統Markowitz模型、Bootstrap法及各種貝氏估計法所得的投資組合Sharpe ratio。 實證結果在我們的資料上發現在Black and Litterman模型與Shrinkage下,會得到比較高的Sharpe ratio。由於此兩種方法不僅對報酬率的估計上做了修正,也對變異數方面做了估計,可以得到一個風險比較小的投資組合。表示此兩種方法在我們的資料下,風險及報酬的表現優於其他兩種方法。

This paper applies some popular asset allocation models, like Black-Litterman model on an index fund. First, an overview is given of the foundations of modern portfolio theory with the mean-variance model. Although the model inspired a rich field of science and was used by many investors, it does have some obvious flaws. Next, we discuss some improvements that could be made over the mean-variance model. Finally, we compare the performance of the bootstrap methodology, Black-Litterman model, Bayesian approach and shrinkage methodology with the Sharpe ratio. The conclusion in our data can be drawn that BL-model improves the mean-variance model and has a better performance than other methods.