標題: 以科技接受模式檢視台灣平板電腦與智慧型手機之採用行為

關鍵字: 科技接受模式、帄板電腦、智慧型手機、科技採用;TAM, Tablet PC, Smartphone, Technology Adoption

摘要: 數位匯流時代來臨,平板電腦與智慧型手機的興起,引發傳播及閱聽方式的重大轉變,有鑑於平板電腦與智慧型手機,對於我國高科技產業以及傳播產業之影響,本研究將以西方發展完善的科技接受模式(TAM)作為理論基礎,探討消費者採用智慧型手機與平板電腦的意願,以及影響採用意願的因素,並進一步比較兩項新科技之差異。 由於缺乏相關之量表,本研究先以深度訪談發展問卷,再使用電話調查法,對各縣市進行分層抽樣,最後共撥打664通有效電話,完成400份樣本,成功受訪率為60%。 研究結果發現:(1)自覺易用性與自覺趣味性,對行為意願有正向影響;但社會規範對行為意願沒有顯著影響(2)平板電腦之自覺效用對行為意願無顯著影響力,而智慧型手機之自覺效用卻與行為意願有負向顯著關聯(3)自覺易用性與自覺趣味性對平板電腦行為意願的預測程度相近;但自覺易用性卻能解釋將近九成的智慧型手機變異量(4)TAM 對平板電腦與智慧型手機的解釋力僅為12%和16%,推測有兩個可能原因:一是TAM 較不適用於非強迫性(自願性)的採用情境,二是TAM 缺少人口變項等個人差異之討論。

This study used the technology acceptance model as the theoretical framework and examined the adoption of tablet computers and smartphones in Taiwan. Based on the literature review, this study used four variables—perceived ease of use, perceived usefulness, playfulness, and social norms—as independent variables to predict the adoption of the two technologies. Seven hypotheses were developed based on the expected relationships among the four independent variables and the adoption intentions. A telephone survey using CATI system was adopted to collect data for this study and 400 valid questionnaires with a response rate of 60% were obtained. The data analysis shows that most findings were congruent with those of past studies except that this study found that perceived usefulness was not related to the adoption of the two technologies. More findings were discussed in the thesis.