標題: 廣告音樂一致性及涉入度對廣告效果的影響

關鍵字: 涉入度;一致性;廣告效果;廣告音樂;品牌態度;involvement, , , ,;consistency;advertising music;advertising effects;brand attitudes

摘要: 近年來的廣告音樂取向從原本的配樂形式朝廣告主題曲的方向前進,越來越多的廣告將產品名稱置入於廣告音樂中,為廣告量身訂做專屬的主題曲,像是最近較為知名的飲料廣告主題曲:「QOO有種果汁真好喝……」便成功的打響了「QOO」這個飲料產品的名稱。然而,在廣告音樂與產品之間,有些產品的關聯性強,有些則只是單純的配樂形式,和產品較無關連,但這些廣告音樂都對廣告整體效果產生了一定的影響。但是在國內研究中,廣告音樂與產品一致性對廣告效果的研究付之闕如,對於廣告涉入度也未有深入的探討,因此引發了本研究進一步對涉入度、廣告音樂與產品之間一致性的探討。 因此本研究探討涉入度、廣告音樂與產品之間的一致性對廣告記憶、廣告態度、品牌態度、購買意願等廣告效果的影響,並以容量有限理論及ELM理論為基礎,試圖瞭解在涉入度高低不同的情境之下,廣告音樂與產品之間的一致性對廣告效果所產生的影響。 在研究方法部分,採用實驗法方式,以涉入度(高涉入╱低涉入)、廣告音樂與產品之間的一致性(一致╱不一致)做為自變項,廣告記憶、廣告態度、品牌態度、購買意願為依變項,以2×2的多因子變數(MANOVA)實驗進行統計分析。 研究結果顯示,涉入度、廣告音樂與產品一致性對廣告記憶、廣告態度、品牌態度都有顯著的交互作用。在涉入度高的情境下,閱聽人對廣告音樂與廣告產品一致性較高比較低者會產生較佳的廣告記憶、廣告態度以及較為正面的品牌態度。而在涉入度低的情境下,廣告音樂與廣告產品一致性的高低並不會對閱聽人的廣告記憶、購買意願產生顯著的差異,但在廣告態度及品牌態度上則有顯著差異。

Recently, the music in advertising has gradually transformed from mere incidental composition to tailor-made theme songs. Some of the advertisements even have the product names embedded in the music, like the advertisement theme song of the beverage product “QOO”. With the lyrics repeating “The QOO juice is very tasty…,”the product name successfully lodges in the audience’s memory along with the now well-known theme song. Not all music in advertising nowadays provides strong linkage with the products, though. Some of the advertisements still adopt the music more incidental than customized. Nevertheless, either way the music in advertising impacts the overall advertising effects. So far, in Taiwan, there is still no research targeting the impact of the consistency between the music in advertising and the advertising products on the advertising effects. There is no in-depth discussion about advertising involvement, either. Thus, this research intends to investigate the topics about the involvement and the consistency between the music in advertising and the advertising products. This study focuses on the impact of involvement and the consistency between music in advertising and advertising products on advertising effects, like advertising memory, advertising attitudes, brand attitudes, and purchase intention. Based on the “Limited Capacity Theory” and “Elaboration Likelihood Model(ELM),” this study investigates the impact of the consistency between the music in the advertising and the advertising products on advertising effects, under different levels of involvement. The study adopts the experimental methods. With the involvement (high involvement / low involvement) and the consistency between music in advertising and advertising products (consistent / inconsistent) as the independent variables, and advertising memory, advertising attitudes, brand attitudes, and purchase intention as dependent variables, one 2 × 2 multi-factor experimental design is conducted and MANOVA is ran for analysis. According to the results, the involvement and the consistency between the music in advertising and advertising products both have significant interaction with advertising memory, advertising attitudes, and brand attitudes. When the involvement is high, the consistency between music in advertising and advertising products, comparing with inconsistent situations, results in better advertising memory and advertising attitudes, as well as more positive brand attitudes. When the involvement is low, the consistency or inconsistency between the music in advertising and advertising products doesn’t result in significant differences on advertising memory and purchase intention, but significant differences are found over the advertising attitudes and brand attitudes.