變動的構築

The Transmutability in New Tectonics

過去傳統構築強調著安全、美觀和耐用,後來因為技術的進步,開始慢慢的加入了許多設備、管線與機械,使其功能性變得更加的複雜,但也更加的方便。數位科技的普及,引發建築的新一波變革。數位的構築,相對於傳統的構築,具有即時的可變性與重組性,數位科技的強大之處在於環境與建築根本要素的連結,因此包含其構築的型式和材料等,都需要重新被檢視與定義。 數位時代的建築,不再單純由實體的材料與工法所定義,甚至資訊(information)已經成為建築中不可或缺的構成元素。因為資訊的介入,新建築被賦予了變動的能力,包含空間構築的變動以及資訊呈現的變動; 能夠因應狀況與需求,而施展對應的變化。有別於傳統建築的固定性,數位時代的建築是一種動態變化的系統。 本研究希望找出新式構築當中的變因以及如何應用這些變因產生出適當的、可變動的構築形式,而作品包含了a Plaza as a Performertive Interface、Dynamic Living Space of Tectonic、Redefined Parking Space、Flowable Material、the Architecture of Dynamic Information Place等等,藉由這些不同的主題去探討這新構築當中的材料、構造、空間形式,以及其可能之互動行為。

Architecture is about on safety beauty and sustainability. As technologies advances, more and more facilities and machanisms move in.Its function becomes more complicated and convenient. The prevalance of digital technology has made a revolution in architecture. Digital fabrication, different from the treditional construction method, has more flexibility and is easier to reconstruct. Digital technologies enable the dynamic connection between the environment and architectural elements. Therefore ,forms and materiality of architecture need to be re-examined an redefined based on this new context. Architecture in the digital age is not only defined by physical materials and tectonics, even information itself has become an indispensable element of architecture. Due to the introdustion of information, new architecture has been given flexibility in various aspects, such as the flexibility in construction and presentation of information. Architecture now can respond to any situation and needs and make changes. Correspondingly unlike the immobility of traditional architecture, the architecture in the digital age has become a dynamic system. This thesis aims to find out the variants of new fabrication and how to use these variants to create appropriate, changeable form. The projects are examined include "a Plaza as a Performative Interface", "Dynamic Living Space of Tectonic", "Redefined Parking Space", "Flowable Material", and "The Architecture of Dynamic Information Place". Through these projects, material, fabrication, form and any other possible interactivity in new fabrication of architecture in this thesis.

動態居住空間; 流動的材質; 動態資訊場所; Dynamic living space of tectonic; Flowable material; Dynamic Information Place