標題: 休閒活動偏好相似性、人格特質相似性、價值觀相似性對青少年友誼品質之影響

關鍵字: 友誼品質;休閒活動偏好相似性;人格特質相似性;價值觀相似性;friendship quality;leisure activity similarity;personality similarity;value similarity

摘要: 本研究旨在探討青少年與好朋友在休閒活動偏好相似性、人格特質相似性、價值觀相似性對其友誼品質的影響,並分析此種影響是否因性別、年級之不同而有所差異。研究對象來自北、中、南、東台灣本島各縣市,小六、國二、高一等三個不同年齡層的青少年,彼此提名為各自心目中第一順位好朋友的相互型友誼共322對(男149對,女173對)。研究工具包括「友誼品質量表」、「休閒活動偏好量表」、「價值觀量表」,以及「人格特質量表」。問卷施測在平常教室情境中進行。調查所得資料以2 X 3雙因子變異數分析、結構方程模式和多群組比較分析等方法進行統計處理,獲致下列六項主要的發現:(一)國小六年級青少女與好友彼此在人際價值、情感價值兩層面的相似程度,顯著高於同年級的青少男;在道德價值方面的相似程度,則是國小六年級青少女與好友除了顯著高於同年級的青少男與其好朋友之外,同時還顯著高於國中二年級、高中一年級的青少女與其好朋友;(二)兩個好友間其休閒活動偏好的相似程度,不會影響彼此的友誼品質;(三)青少年和好友在人格特質上,具有相似的外向性特質,彼此的友誼品質愈好;(四)青少年和好友在價值觀上,情感價值與道德價值方面的看法愈相似,彼此的友誼品質愈好;(五)在考量休閒活動偏好相似性、人格特質相似性、價值觀相似性對友誼品質影響力的情形下,價值觀相似性更能左右青少年好友間友誼關係的發展;(六)性別、年級不影響好友間其休閒活動偏好、人格特質與價值觀的相似程度對友誼品質的影響力。

The purposes of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of leisure activity similarity, personality similarity, and value similarity on friendship quality of adolescents with their best friends, and 2) analyze whether such effects vary by gender and grade. Three hundreds and twenty-two adolescents and their same-sex best friend in the 6th, 8th, and 10th grade in participanted in this study. The Friendship Quality Scale, the Preference of Leisure Activity Questionnaire, the Adolescent Personal Style Inventory and the Value Concept Inventory were administered to the participants in regular classroom settings. Two-way ANOVA, structural equation modeling, and multiple-group comparison were used to analyze the data. The main findings of the study were as follows: 1. Girls rather than boys from the 6th grade are more similar to their best friend in interpersonal, affectional and moral values, 6th grade girls were more similar to their friend in moral values than 8th and 10th grade girls. 2. There is no significant effect of leisure activity similarity on friendship quality of the same-sex best friends. 3. The same-sex best friends with high personality similarity in extraversion tend to have a better friendship quality. 4. The same-sex best friends with high similarity in affectional and moral values tend to have a higher friendship quality. 5. Of the similarity in leisure activity, personality and values, value similarity significantly predicted adolescent friendship quality. 6. The effects of gender and grade are not significant on the relationships among leisure activity similarity, personality similarity, value similarity and friendship quality.