標題: 長大的美麗與哀愁─ 成年前期的個人目標經驗探究

關鍵字: 成年前期;個人目標;early adulthood;personal goal

摘要: 本研究之目的在探討台灣成年前期人們的個人目標發展經驗,以幫助這個階段的成年前期人們,更從容地度過種種發展過程中的挑戰。本研究訪談五位曾經經歷過個人目標轉折並願意接受訪談之32歲至38歲之成年前期人們,並以現象學取向的研究分析方法,探討其個人目標的發展歷程、個人目標的內容、個人目標的形成因素、個人目標的影響及追求個人目標過程中的困難與挑戰。 本研究的結論有:一、台灣成年前期人們的目標仍聚焦在學歷、工作、金錢、親密關係與婚姻關係,並且,這些個人目標多為人生任務型的目標,其他如情緒型和態度型的目標是缺乏的。二、個人目標的形成因素有「發展因素」、「社會人際因素」、「其他外在事件或條件因素」、「個人內在心理因素」等四類,其中,以個人內在心理因素內涵最多且最為豐富;三、個人目標的影響是全面且正面的,它影響了人們的認知、情感、行為、生活方式等不同層面,人們也因為目標的追求,產生了如自我接納、自信心、自我掌控感、安定感、生活滿意度…等諸多正面的感受;四、人們在追求個人目標的過程中,可能遭遇到各式各樣不同的困難與挑戰,然而,自我需求清晰而及早定向可以減少追求個人目標過程中的困難與挑戰。

The purpose of the study was to explore the personal goal experiences in early adulthood, which is helpful for Taiwanese young adults to face the challenges in their lives. This study was carried out by the the interviews to five young adults aging from 32 to 38 years old. The phenomenology approach was used as a reference to analyze the interview data and examine how personal goals came out, what personal goals were, what influences personal goals brought to young adults’ lives, and what difficulties and challenges came out in the striving processes. According to the analysis, the conclusion is as follows: (1) Taiwanese young adults’ lives were surrounded by the striving for high eduation, good work, money, love, and marrige. They cared about personal goals focusing on specific tasks, but neglected personal goals focusing on emotion or attitude. (2) Personal goals came from developmental factors, social and interpersonal factors, other external factors, and individual psychological factors. However, individual psychological factos are the richest in content. (3) The influences of personal goals were all-sided and positive, including cognition, behavior, emotion and life styles. Besides, people got lots of positive inner resources from personal goal striving processes. (4) People may face different difficulties and challenges in the personal goal strivng processes. However, clear self-understanding and early transition is helpful to reduce the difficulties and challenges.