標題: 直覺化微件間資料傳遞機制之設計與實作

關鍵字: 直覺化Gadget間資料傳遞;微件;微件容器;微件伺服器;Intuitive Inter-Gadget Communication (IIGC);Gadget;Gadget Container;Gadget Server

摘要: 本論文以網頁為基礎提出一套直覺化Gadget間資料傳遞機制,讓使用者可藉由直覺化操作,建立Gadget間的關聯性,以達到Gadget間資料自動互相傳遞之目的。Gadget又可稱網頁小工具(Web Widget),是個具有特定功能的網頁應用程式。使用者可將多個Gadget嵌入到網頁裡,以便快速瀏覽及整合資訊。 在目前提供Gadget的服務平台中,大多數的Gadget並沒有和其他Gadget互動的能力,Gadget之間的資料無法共享。然而,近年來有陸續開發提供Gadget互動之應用程式介面(API),但其作法是開發者必須針對每個Gadget的程式碼作修改,如此將耗費許多開發的成本。再者,其修改後的Gadget也並非符合每位使用者的需求,使用者不能順利地客製化一個適合自己的Gadget互動環境。 在一份相關的研究中,針對Gadget互動設計的低彈性提出修改方案,提供Gadget介面讓使用者可以客製化欲共享的資料,使用者只需連結這些介面,即可設定Gadget之間的互動關聯性。但因為操作設定非常繁瑣,必須對Gadget的文件物件模組(Document Object Model, DOM)結構定義介面,接著再聯繫各介面,才能建立互動關聯性。如果一般使用者不熟悉設定Gadget之特性與流程,此客製化Gadget之機制將顯得沒有效率。 為了解決上述問題,我們改善原有的機制,將相關參數設定與函式動作隱藏在Gadget Container背後,並改良Gadget伺服器,讓Gadget伺服器可以動態插入程式碼到被編譯的Gadget中來添加Gadget的功能,因此使用者能藉由簡單的滑鼠拖放操作以設定Gadget間的關聯性。根據改良後的結果,我們實際開發一個平台,本論文將會提供實驗結果,以證明在此平台中,可以重複利用已存在之Gadget,讓使用者可以方便的客製化Gadget間的互動關聯性。

In this thesis, we propose a mechanism for Intuitive Inter-Gadget Communication based on the web. Users can establish relationships between gadgets through intuitive operations. Gadgets, also known as web widgets, are web applications with specific functionalities. Users can embed gadgets into a Web page to integrate information and quickly browse through them. In current platforms, most gadgets cannot use Inter-Gadget Communication (IGC), so the data can’t be shared between the gadgets. Although there are some IGC APIs, developers still have to rewrite each Gadget code. Consequently, development would waste too much time. Moreover, the rewritten Gadgets are not suitable for every user, so users cannot be smoothly customized with an IGC environment. A mechanism for establishing flexible IGC relationships is providing gadget interfaces to customize shared data between Gadgets. Users can set IGC relationships by binding the interfaces. However, due to the complex setting operations, the mechanism for customizing the gadget is difficult if users are unfamiliar with it. In order to resolve these problems, we improve the original mechanism so that the new one reduces redundant settings by enhancing Gadget Container. In addition, we enhanced Gadget Server to automatically insert IIGC functions into the rendered gadgets. Therefore, users can establish IIGC relationships through simple operations. In this thesis, we implement a platform and provide the result to reveal the effects of the enhanced features described above.