標題: 應用順滑模態理論操作化學機械研磨製程

關鍵字: 化學機械研磨;控制;碟深;平坦化;Chemical_Mechanical Planarization;Control;Dishing;Planarization

摘要: 化學機械研磨製程技術發展至今,多階段研磨的方式普遍被使用 在實際製造上以獲得更佳的效能。由於研磨效能與製程操作存在的直 接關係,在本研究中,將針對製程動態操作的機制加以探討建立,而 實現的方式將採用順滑模態控制。因為現有機台的操作機制無法符合 設計要求,用以印證動態調整的實驗仍未進行,這一部分也許需要進 一步與設備廠商合作才得以完成。經由數值模擬的方式驗證下,結果 顯示在維持相同移除能力的情況下,使用動態調整的方式操作所得之 平坦化效果比典型的固定輸入方式操作要來得優異。

The development of chemical mechanical planarization (CMP) to date relies on multi-stage polishing for better performance. The straight relationship between performance and operation provides a new method for control of CMP process. The strategy of dynamic tuning is proposed in this paper and one possible operation profile is established via sliding-mode theory. Because of the lack of operation mechanism of the equipment in existence, more elaborate experimental verification of the strategy is yet to follow. We may need to work with some equipment suppliers for future work. Based on the proposed strategy, lower dishing and more efficient copper step height reduction can be verified from some numerical simulations. Simulation results show better performance under the same throughput/removal-rate.