標題: 自動產生立體紙雕之研究 -以動物為題

關鍵字: 立體紙雕卡片;Origamic architecture;pop-up;computer art;planar layout

摘要: 紙雕卡片是一種很特別的立體卡片。我們只需要在紙上進行切割與摺疊就能在卡片攤開的時候展現出各種立體的結構,並且易於收納,因此不論是紙類藝術的新手或是專家都非常喜愛。但是製作這種紙雕卡片需要經驗的累積才能順利製作完成,對於一般沒有經驗的人來說仍然是個挑戰。而在中國傳統文化中,人們在新年時會互相餽贈新年賀卡來聯絡情感,其中賀年卡上的圖案又以十二生肖等動物居多。若是我們能夠將紙雕卡片與賀年卡上的圖案結合,將會使得賀年卡變得更加生動有趣。 因此本篇論文將利用使用者所輸入的動物模型投影至平面的影像進行切割,並產生紙雕卡片上的圖案。在製作版型時,系統會對切割完成的圖案進行排版以及連接,並且對紙雕卡片的穩定性做調校之後,輸出紙雕卡片的版型。

Origamic architecture is a paper art which creates a 3D reproduction by cut-out and folding a single sheet of paper. However, designing origamic architecture is a challenging work because of this special feature. In Chinese culture, people sends Chinese New Year’s card to each other in the period of Chinese New Year, and Chinese zodiac animals are the most common topics. It will be interesting if we integrate origamic architecture and animal to paper card. In this paper, we propose a novel algorithm for helping users create an animal paper card from a 3D model, and output a layout of origamic architecture. The algorithm first do the 2D segmentation to the 3D model, and create layers of origamic architecture. After putting layers onto layout, our algorithm creates connection between layers. Finally, we check the stabilization of layers and merge un-stable layers and output the layout of origamic architecture.