標題: 以物理為基礎的彩妝顯像方法

關鍵字: 化妝顯像;物理方法為基礎;庫貝爾-蒙克;皮膚顯像;顯像;電腦圖學;Cosmetic rendering;Physically-Based;Kubelka-Munk;Skin rendering;Rendering;Computer graphics

摘要: 在3D人臉動畫領域中,如何模擬逼真的彩妝效果是一項重要的議題。在傳統的化妝顯像方法中,通常是使用影像處理的方式,將彩妝效果轉換至目標圖片上,但是這種方法具有天生的缺陷,即彩妝形狀的變形和需要相似的觀察角度拍攝模型。此外,影像處理的方法需要在相似的打光效果拍攝影像,例如:如果拍攝的打光條件不同,通常在結果上會造成不自然的效果。因此,我們提出一個整合型 的方法,結合螢幕空間的顯像方式和庫貝卡-蒙克理論顯像彩妝效果。在實驗過程中,我們量測眾多的化妝品,像液態粉底液、腮紅和唇膏,然後再經由庫貝卡-蒙克模型計算出相關的參數資料。顯像步驟分為兩個階段,皮膚顯像和彩妝顯像。在皮膚顯像的過程中,考慮光通過彩妝品後的能量,並將其能量套入直接光照的結果,然後再進行原始的螢幕空間的顯像方法計算皮膚表層能量。最後,藉由多層次理論,將皮膚和彩妝效果合併,以獲得最後的顯像結果。

Simulating realistic makeup effect is one of important research issues in the 3D facial animation and cosmetic industry. In tradition, people usually use image processing such as warping to transfer one’s makeup to another subject. But there are many disadvantages that consist of shape distortion and restriction on the similar viewing position. Besides, these methods disregard the lighting condition. Hence, we propose an integrated approach, which combines the screenspace rendering technique with the Kubelka-Munk theory, to render the 3D makeup effect. We measure many cosmetics, such as foundations, blushes and lipsticks, and we compute the parameters of Kubelka-Munk model from these data. In the rendering stage, we consider that light penetrates through the cosmetic. Therefore, we use Kubelka-Munk model to compute the total transmittance, and then we apply this value to render the appearance of human skin. Finally, we use the multi-layer theory to combine each layer together.