標題: 資料中心機櫃自動化管理系統

關鍵字: 自動化, 管理系統, 節能;Automation, Management system, Power saving

摘要: 隨著時代的演進,各種雲端的概念正在不停地蓬勃發展,而在雲端中其中一個重要的精神就是利用大量電腦的計算與儲存能力來取代單一台超級電腦所能做的事情。然而隨著雲端服務的擴增所需要電腦的數量也開始日與遽增,此時如何管理這大量的電腦及其外部設備,使其可以達到自動化控制並且管理者易於操作,並且使設備在安全且穩定的情況下使用就是一個重要的議題。在現今市面上開始陸陸續續出現了一些機架式機櫃管理的外部設備,這類的設備著重於透過網路協定來控制這些外部設備,使得即使這些大量的機架式機櫃設備分散在許多地點,管理者在遠距離也能夠透過網路集中的管理這些設備。然而,在這類外部設備當中自動化議題至今還沒有被人們普遍重視,包含如何自動化處理常見的設備狀況,如何控制電腦啟動的數量等等。此外,管理者通常會希望能夠以語意的方式來思考如何控制這些設備,例如:當電腦溫度過高時,將該電腦對應的風扇加速。這些在管理者腦海中常出現的狀況卻仍依賴著管理者的控制來得到解決,當電腦與設備的數量相當龐大時,管理者將疲於這些常出現的狀況處理。本論文提出了一個可接受語意式命令並且允許使用者自行制訂流程的機架式機櫃外部裝置自動化管理系統,並參照智慧型家庭管理的語言:SHPL (Semantic Home Process Language),來描述語意化的流程,透過本論文自動化管理系統可使得大量外部的設備狀況達到自動化的管理,並達到節省電量的效果。

With the evolution of computer science technology the concept of clouds are kept booming. An important concept in the clouds is the use of computing and storage capacity of the large number of computers to replace the single supercomputer computer. Therefore the more and more computers are needed as the number of cloud services are dramatic increased. The management of a large number of computer and peripheral equipment so that it can achieve automatic controlling and easy operated under safe and stable and lower electricity consumption becomes an important issue. In the market today, it began to land one after another peripheral manage devices of rack server enclosure, and such devices focus on controlling peripheral devices through the network protocol. With such devices, data center managers could centrally control equipment which scattered in many long-distance locations through the network. However, the issue of user-configurable peripheral device automation has largely been neglected recently. The automation issue include automatically handling the common equipment status, and controlling the number of running computer. In addition, managers will usually want a semantic way to think about how to control these devices, for example: When the computer temperature is too high, the corresponding fan speed to accelerate. These often appear situation is still dependent on resolving by the managers. When the number of computers and equipment is substantial, managers will be tired of these common conditions to deal with. This thesis presents a user-configurable semantic control system which allows users define their own automation control processes. The language of the intelligent home management: SHPL (Semantic Home Process Language) is used to describe the semantics of the process. The system can make a lot of peripheral equipment status under automated management and reach a power-saving effect.