智慧型手機作業平台經營策略分析-以Apple iOS與Google Android為例

Strategic Analysis of the Smartphone Operating Platform-Apple iOS, Google Android

智慧型手機是近年科技產業的新希望。智慧型手機非全新產品,但是在Apple發行iPhone後,統整了硬體和軟體,以豐富的App store,融入了日常生活,改變了人們使用手機的習慣,為整個電信、電子產業帶來更蓬勃的生機。在這樣的變動之中,小小的遊戲公司因為憤怒鳥的手機遊戲創造上億美元的商機,同樣也讓原本的手機巨人諾基亞在2011年面臨成立以來最大經營危機。整體供應鏈成員是否能跟得上這波變動,並在這樣的變動當中找到台灣企業的新定位,可能影響接下來的各方面發展。本研究以最大的兩個陣營,Apple iOS和Google Android作為主要比較,以兩陣營的特性、軟體、硬體營收和生態進行分析,去探討各自的價值鍊。本研究之實證結果發現,Apple以硬體的利潤為主要營收,和Apple合作從應用程式著手,較為有利。若在Google陣營則可以由硬體切入,在成長的數量中也不會因為上游的干預使得毛利受到擠壓。

Smartphone is the emerging product in recent years, though not a brand new product. The App store with abundant application software and iphone released by Apple made this industry huge difference and influence user habit in daily life and also opened a new page for telecom and high-tech industry. In this trend, a small company made incredible earnings from a game played on smartphone. Also giant enterprise like Nokia faced the biggest financial crisis ever in 2011. Whether Taiwan can catch the booming trend or even can find a new position in the market will influence the coming development in every aspect. This research mainly compared APPLE iOS和GOOGLE android from characteristics, software, hardware and ecosystems to explore the value chain. The study finds that Apple is making money from the hardware while Google generate the revenue from advertising. These findings can help companies in the industry to decide which ecosystem would be more beneficial for the business.

智慧型手機; 智慧型手機作業平台; Smartphone; Operating System; APP