生物科技投資決策分析~ 骨質疏鬆治療儀器商品化之投資模式選擇

Decision analysis of investment for Biotechnology industry

政府將醫療器材列為10大新興產業之一,更是兩兆雙星生物科技領域中的重要項目。南部科學工業園區管理局於98年起推動「南部生技醫療器材產業聚落發展計畫」,期待更多廠商一起參與,厚實醫材產業,同時在產、官、學、研、醫各界共同努力下,建立台灣成為全球醫療器材之發展重鎮。本研究以醫療器材產業中,骨質疏鬆治療儀器之研發廠商B公司為研究對象,該廠商即為配合政府發展新興產業之一新興公司,亦是本研究醫療器材產業投資模式之決策分析標的公司。B公司本為半導體服務公司,未來將跨越醫療器材產業投資,骨質疏鬆治療儀器自初始的學術研發、臨床試驗、產品設計、產品製造到上市行銷階段,均需花費大量時間及金錢,無疑的,這是在事業經營上ㄧ大挑戰。目前骨質疏鬆治療儀器的研發處於臨床試驗階段,未來考慮將此產品上市。此產品上市之投資模式的決策結果,勢必影響公司的興衰成敗,何種投資模式才是此廠商最有利的商業策略將是當務之急。本論文係以對話式決策流程(Dialog Decision Process)為架構,產生業者最有利的投資方案,其中以影響圖、敏感度分析、決策樹及累積機率分佈圖為基礎,來幫助業者定義問題、評估方案、分析不同投資方案的利弊得失與風險程度,找出最適合的投資策略,並降低投資風險、順利上市產品,以提升業者於醫材產業競爭力、傲視全球。

Government is having the policy to implement Southern Biotechnology Medical Device Industry Cluster Development Program. That the B Company will develop Osteoporosis treatment instrument is included on the policy. The Osteoporosis treatment instrument is developed on Clinical Trials. The B Company is worry about the risk of the Product market in the future. The B Company hopes to understand which business model is successful investment. We use the decision process guidelines to gain solution for B Company. Decision process guidelines use Dialog Decision Process to structure problem for formulation, deterministic and probabilistic analysis for alternative evaluation, final to appraisal optimal solution. The decision analysis tools include influence diagram, tornado diagram, and decision tree, cumulative probability diagram.

醫療器材產業; 骨質疏鬆症; 對話式決策流程; 決策分析; 影響圖; 敏感度分析; 決策樹; 累積機率分佈圖; Bio-Medical Devices; Osteoporosis; Dialog Decision Process; DPP; Decision Analysis; Influence Diagram; Sensitivity Analysis; Decision Tree