標題: Nd:YVO4/Cr4+:YAG被動式Q-開關種子源光纖放大器雷射

關鍵字: 被動式Q-開關;光纖放大器;摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體;摻釹釩酸釔晶體;Passively Q-Switch Laser;MOPA;Nd:YVO4;Cr4+:YAG

摘要: 本篇論文將試著探討「Nd:YVO4/Cr4+:YAG 被動式Q-開關-光纖放大器雷射」(Master of Fiber Power Amplifier Seeded by Nd:YVO4/Cr4+:YAG Passively Q-Switch Laser)。 在找出符合共振腔穩定及最佳化條件的前提下,我們將種子雷射實驗的共振腔體架構設計為「半球共振腔」,並藉由更換不同初始穿透率的「摻鉻釔鋁石榴石晶體(Cr4+:YAG)」飽和吸收體,得到不同能量值的種子源光束,之後將實驗結果導入後續單級放大、高脈衝能量、線性偏振的「摻鐿光纖放大器」實驗中。當種子雷射脈衝重複率為50 kHz(Cr4+:YAG初始穿透率T0=70%),激發光源為16W時,所得到的脈衝能量為178μJ、峰值功率為37 kW;當種子雷射脈衝重複率為25 kHz(Cr4+:YAG初始穿透率T0=40%),激發光源為10W(激發光源10W–已達光纖端面毀損臨界值)時,所得到的脈衝能量為192μJ、峰值功率為113 kW。

We report on an analysis of the design guideline of a hemispherical resonator Nd:YVO4/Cr4+:YAG passively Q-Switched (PQS) laser by optimization of the mode matching condition and agreement with the good PQS criterion. Cr4+:YAG saturable absorbers with various initial transmission were used to investigate the performances of the laser configuration. Then we inject these high-peak-power PQS laser to realize the single-stage, linear-polarized fiber amplifier. With the seed laser of pulse repetition rate (PRR) of 50 kHz, the amplifier emits pulse energy of 178 and peak power of 37 kW under the pump power of 16 W. With the seed laser of PRR of 25 kHz, we can attain the amplifier with pulse energy of 192 and peak power of 113 kW under the pump power of 10 W which is restricted by the fiber facet damage.