標題: 我國立法院常設委員會之效率及生產力分析

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;立法效率;Malmquist生產力指標;常設委員會;Data envelopment analysis (DEA);Legislative efficiency;Malmquist productivity index;Standing committees

摘要: 本研究以資料包絡分析法變動規模報酬BCC模型(Banker et al., 1984)計算以常設委員會為立法決策單位(decision making unit)之效率值;並以資料包絡分析模型計算Malmquist生產力指標(Färe et al., 1994)。模型採用委員會的開會次數及分配審查之法案數為投入項,委員會審結完成之法案數為產出項。本研究發現: (1) 光是效率指標不足以代表立法院常設委員會的議事表現; (2) 分配審查與民生相關法案有關的委員會,其技術效率都較低; (3) 委員會的席次分配改採政黨比例制和召集委員連任限制解除對效率造成正向影響;而在場委員不足3人不得議決的規定對效率則造成負向的影響。

This thesis computes efficiency and productivity of standing committees in the ROC Legislative Yuan. The data envelopment analysis (DEA) approach proposed by Banker et al. (1984) and DEA-Malmquist productivity index proposed by Färe et al. (1994) are applied. There are two inputs (number of committee meetings and number of bills introduced) and one output (number of bills passed) in the DEA models. Our major empirical findings are as follows: (1) Efficiency scores of people’s livelihood-related committees are the lowest. (2) Seating arrangements of committee by caucus and lifting on convener re-election limitation of committees have significantly positive effect on efficiency improvement. (3) The minimum number of legislators to pass a resolution in committees has significantly adverse effect on efficiency.