標題: 頂置氧化鍚銦結構對複晶矽半穿透半反射式液晶顯示器殘影改善之研究

關鍵字: 半穿透半反射式;殘影;Transflective;Image sticking

摘要: 本次論文主要是在探討如何改善半穿透半反射式薄膜液晶顯示器,使用底置氧化鍚銦(Bottom ITO)技術時所產生的殘影問題,分析Bottom ITO 結構的半穿透半反射式面板時發現,其共電壓(Vcom)、閃爍(Flicker)、殘影的表現,都不理想。推測是反射層(鋁)因Cell高溫造成擴散所影響。研究過程中發現,以氧化鍚銦覆蓋反射層(鋁),則半穿透半反射式薄膜液晶顯示器就無產生影像殘留的現象,因此設計了四種型式的Top ITO 面板,區分為Type A、Type B 、Type C 、Type D 目的都是在阻擋反射層(鋁)與配向膜直接接觸。這四種Top ITO結構,經過可靠度測試的結果,閃爍(Flicker)、殘影(image sticking)都明顯改善﹝Flicker都在6%以下及GS都小於64﹞。最後製作測試面板,增加反射層的面積,發現Bottom ITO結構的反射層面積大的測試面板在殘影的表現上比反射層面積小的面板更嚴重,這讓研究過程中實驗的數據與造成殘影因素的推測得到了很好的證明,並讓後續的產品設計可以有參考的依據來避免或降低影像殘留現象。

This paper is study how to improvement LTPS transflective mode TFT LCD on Bottom ITO structure existence of image sticking issue ,when we analysis the panel of Bottom ITO structure and found ,the Vcom / Flicker / Image sticking performance is not good .We guess these defects are caused by reflector film of Aluminum.We found , if TFT side use ITO over the reflector film (Aluminum),the transflective mode LCD image sticking defect will disappear. so we design fore kind of Top ITO structure which Type A / Type B / Type C and Type D ,all of design guideline are in order to keep away from PI film. After reliability test result , all of Top ITO structure performance is good than Bottom ITO and the Flicker % is under 6% , the Gray scale is under 64 . Finally we make the test cell ,purpose is increase reflector film area to verify the effect on aluminum close to the PI film .we got the positive result ,if aluminum area is big than the image sticking phenomenon is serious , so we define the design rule – transflective mode TFT LCD must use Top ITO structure to avoid image sticking issue.