運算放大器電路之整合式階層模擬應用

An Implementation of Integrated Hierarchical Synthesis in Op-Amp Circuits

此篇論文旨將階層式自動合成架構之設計應用於金屬氧化層場效應電晶體運算放大器(CMOS Op-Amp)中。此階層式設計由二階段組合而成-由下而上的探索和由上而下的優化處理。前段步驟主要是經由元件契合(device fitting)的過程求得元件及電路的參數對應關係,再經由效能探索(performance exploration)的過程將元件與電路效能做一個描述性的轉換,藉此找出參考電路的效能極限;後段步驟在於從已搜尋到的電路效能集合中選擇出最適者來導出構成元件的各項參數的最佳模擬解。然而,由於在先進製程裡的參數變異將會造成device fitting的不準確,此由上而下的優化步驟所得之局部區域的最佳結果會經retargeting來做修正。基於Op-Amp參考電路,此篇加強不同電路模型架構的應用,並另其極有效地找出每個範例電路模型的效能。

In this thesis, hierarchical design is employed to the automatic synthesis framework applied to the CMOS Op-Amp circuit. This hierarchical framework is consist of two stage, a bottom-up searching and top-down optimizing. In the bottom-up way, technology device information is transformed into circuit performance domain by device ?fitting and performance exploration. Then, the appropriate performance among the performance space we have searched is chosen to target the optimal simulation result via our top-down flow. However, the uncertainty of device fitting is damaging on advanced technologies' deviation. This top-down flow will also revise the local optima via retargeting. Based on this Op-Amp circuit, we further enhance this framework on different circuit model, and methods used to find out maximum efficiency of each circuit model will be more efficient.

類比電路最佳化; 自動化電路效能探索; 類比電路模擬; 整合式電路設計; 階層運算放大器設計; 階層類比電路設計; optimization; trade-off aspect identification