標題: 以交易成本分析及資源為基礎之市場進入策略決策過程定義

關鍵字: 策略模式;公司理論;Entry mode;Theory of Firm

摘要: 進入國外市場的策略模式是跨國公司最重要的決策之一,該模式會影響公司對於其商業活動的掌控程度以及其海外市場的成功率。當公司已經簽署長期合約並投入大量資源時,欲更改不當的市場進入策略模式是非常困難的。 這份研究分析了台灣的資訊電子產業在海外投資的策略。 這份研究採用一個由公司理論(Theory of Firm)與企業管理概念而組成的理論模型的決策流程,利用組織本身所擁有的知識以及當地的市場特色,結合本研究的決策流程以評估最佳的海外市場投資方式。 由於資訊電子產業中所具備知識的特性,Greenfield Investment是進入市場最合適的投資模式;這使得公司得以保護本身的專業知識並且利用權限得到長期豐富的租賃利潤。

A firm’s choice of the mode of entry into a foreign market is one of the most important decisions made by multinational companies. The entry mode chosen affects how much control the firm enjoys over its business activities and the degree to which it succeeds in foreign markets. Inappropriate entry mode decisions are difficult to change when long-term contracts and large resource commitments are made. The following research analyzes the entry modes of Taiwanese companies related to the Information Electronics Industry. The study is conducted under a theoretical model that unifies concepts from Theory of the Firm and Business Management in order to provide a decision flow that helps evaluate the best way to invest in a foreign market, depending on the nature of the knowledge the firm possess and the characteristics of the local host market. It was determined that due to the characteristics of the knowledge that is possessed on the Information Electronic Industry, it is more appropriate for a company to enter a market with a Greenfield Investment in order to protect its know-how and enjoy high rent generation of this competence for the long term.