標題: 具液晶圓柱透鏡之雙向裸眼3D顯示器設計與實現

關鍵字: 液晶圓柱透鏡;雙向裸眼立體顯示;OLED;A liquid crystal lenticular (LCL) lens array;a dual-directional auto-stereoscopic display;organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs)

摘要: 本論文主軸為設計出一雙向液晶圓柱透鏡陣列式裸眼3D顯示器。雙向意指顯示器旋轉九十度後亦可有裸視3D的視覺,其利用雙層多電極液晶圓柱透鏡的新穎設計來實現。其中雙層電極結構,上層驅動電極應用於正常直向情況之觀測,下層驅動電極應用於旋轉後橫向之觀測,並針對液晶透鏡模組做優化設計與其系統架構實現。本論文亦分析液晶圓柱透鏡應用於3D顯示光學之影響,包括液晶圓柱透鏡之電極設計與Crosstalk之模擬,並分析3D立體影像之Crosstalk對觀察者之位置的影響,設計出一具有較低Crosstalk之雙向液晶圓柱透鏡陣列式裸眼3D顯示器。設計結果先以液晶模擬軟體DIMOS.2D模擬液晶轉動角度與等電位線,再利用MATLAB軟體計算出折射率分佈,最後試圖將折射率分佈趨近理想之折射率分佈。此外,也利用光學設計軟體LightTools模擬圓柱透鏡之光強度分佈,用以模擬與比較所設計之液晶圓柱透鏡與理想折射率透鏡於光強度分佈上之差異。本論文將以OLED做為顯示面板,製作出一廣視角,反應時間快,且高亮度、低操作電壓之全彩化薄型顯示器,並具有特殊雙層多電極結構設計,亦可做2D/3D模式的切換,達成可攜式雙向裸視3D顯示器之功能整合。

This study is dedicated to design and realize a dual-directional auto-stereoscopic 3D display made possible by the liquid crystal lenticular lens (LCL) array. Dual-directional displaying means that an OLED panel can display images in both vertical and horizontal directions. A double multi-electrode structure is proposed to realize an auto-stereoscopic 3D vision. In this double multi-electrode structure design, the upper electrodes are for vertical screen while the lower electrodes are for horizontal screen. The LCL lens model and its voltage driving design optimize to achieve high-quality 3D vision. In addition, the modelling and analyses on crosstalk will be conducted by optical software to realize the dual-directional auto-stereoscopic 3D display with a low crosstalk based on the comfort assessment of viewers. The tilting angles of LCs and equivalent potential lines are simulated by the software DIMOS.2D. Refractive index distribution is calculated by MATLAB. In addition, light intensity distribution is simulated by LightTools. An OLED display is employed herein with the LCL lens since it has some advantages over LCD display. The current design aims to not only display high-quality 3D images in the designed dual-directional screen, but also to enable 2D/3D switching.