標題: 單光源與雙光源戒指型脈搏血氧飽和分析儀之設計評估

關鍵字: 脈搏血氧飽和度分析儀;血紅素;血氧飽和度;人體組織模擬;Pulse oximeter;Haemoglobin;Oxygen saturation;Human tissue simulations

摘要: 脈搏血氧飽和分析儀是一種非侵入式的裝置,主要用途為監測動脈中的血氧飽和濃度。儘管指尖式的脈搏血氧飽和分析儀較廣泛使用,但是指尖式的機制在動態活動下卻容易帶給使用者不便與不適。因此,考量到長時間監測的方便性,針對人體其他部位的穿戴式血氧飽和度分析儀漸漸開發出來。其中,戒指型脈搏血氧飽和分析儀在長時間監測上可行性較高,但是指根複雜的結構也造成量測上許多問題。本研究利用單光源與雙光源多光子路徑的設計,透過人體組織的模擬評估戒指型的機制相較於指尖式的機制是否有更高的可行性。藉由單光源與雙光源不同角度的擺設所呈現的有效血氧濃度區域,可以提供戒指型脈搏血氧飽和分析儀最佳的光源與感測器擺放位置。最後,本研究透過實際測量驗證單光源各角度有效血氧濃度區域的模擬結果。

Pulse oximeter is a non-invasive instrument used to monitor arterial oxygen saturation of haemoglobin. Even though fingertip-type pulse oximeter is popular, it is still inconvenient for long-term monitoring, in particular, under motion and action. Therefore, the development of other wearable pulse oximeters, such as ring-type pulse oximeter, is more practicable for long-term monitoring. However, the complex tissue architecture of the finger base also results in the trouble of ring-type pulse oximeter design. In this study, the practicability of ring-type pulse oximeter design with the single and double light sources was evaluated by using human tissue simulations. The effective region of measuring SpO2 by placing single and double light sources was investigated to find out the optimal design. Finally, the experiment of measuring SpO2 was also tested to validate the simulated results.