標題: 對稱型波長編碼共軛焦顯微鏡

關鍵字: 光學共軛焦顯微鏡;光柵;稜鏡;confocal microscopy;grating;prism

摘要: 光學共軛焦顯微鏡(Confocal Microscopy,CM)的高解析度可以將活體裡面的構造做虛擬的光學切片,此技術已經成為生物醫學或半導體研究上重要的造影工具。在傳統的光學共軛焦顯微鏡中,需要經由機械式的掃描,來完成二為甚至三維影像,其機械掃瞄的方式不僅增加了整個系統的體積、造價,更降低了成像速度,因此,本研究提出並展示了一種不受機械式掃描的限制之共焦顯微鏡,利用寬頻光源以及共焦顯微系統快速在CCD上產生影像,提供即時的斷層影像,光纖式的架構,取代針孔裝置,增加量測系統的可饒度,並應用於活體生物組織的病理診斷或是工業檢測的細微結構組織等相關技術上。研究結果顯示,利用對稱型波長編碼共軛焦顯微鏡掃描出來的解析度線圖(resolution chart),得到群數是3組數是2,解析度是:8.98 lp/mm 或是 55.68 μm,影像大小約為:0.28mm X 0.14mm。此結果可提供未來二維的成像系統改製為對深度的影像之呈現,亦或利用光柵、稜鏡以及菲涅耳透鏡或梯度折射率透鏡組合成三維的成像系統。

High resolution confocal microscopy is able to perform optical sectioning of the structure in vitro. This technique has been widely applied in the research of biomedical and semiconductor as a significant imaging tool. 2D or 3D confocal microscopy by mechanical scanners not only increases the size and cost of the entire system, but also reduces the imaging speed. To overcome these drawbacks, in this thesis a confocal microscopy system of non-mechanical scan is proposed and demonstrated, which uses broadband source and CCD real time imaging and the pinhole device was replaced by fibers. The resolution of image with a size of 0.28mm X 0.14mm scanned by the symmetric wavelength-encoded chromatic confocal microscope is 8.98 lp/mm or 55.68 μm. This preliminary result provides scanning not only on X-Y plane. Hopefully, 3D imaging systems could be achieved by combining different dispersive elements, such as grating, prism, and Fresnel lens or GRIN lens.