標題: 在負偏壓溫度不穩定回復時臨界電壓改變量分佈之統計特性和模式及其時間演繹

關鍵字: 負偏壓溫度不穩定性;回復;高介電係數金屬閘極;單一電荷效應;散逸;NBTI;Recovery;High-k Metal Gate;Sigle Charge Effect;De-trapping

摘要: 在本篇論文中,為了了解負偏壓溫度回復時的臨界電壓改變量分佈特性,我們萃取單一電荷散逸導致臨界電壓改變量,還有單一電荷散逸時間。 我們考慮了活化能(Activation Energy)和缺陷能量(Trap Energy)分佈來模擬負偏壓溫度(NBT)操作後的回復(Recovery)效應之散逸時間(De-trapping Time)散佈。此外,也研究在經過負偏壓溫度操作後回復時,單一電荷散逸導致臨界電壓改變量的散佈。我們把這兩個散佈結合到電荷散逸模型(Trapped Charge Emission Model)。由上述兩個實驗參數來進行蒙地卡羅模擬經過負偏壓溫度操作後回復的臨界電壓散佈,此結果可精準符合實驗數據。

In this thesis, single charge de-trapping induced threshold voltage shift and single charge de-trapping time are extracted to analyze the characteristic of the threshold voltage dispersion in NBTI recovery. Activation energy and trap energy distributions are investigated to simulate de-trapping time dispersion during negative bias temperature instability (NBTI) recovery. Furthermore, single charge de-trapping induced □vth dispersion is investigated during NBTI recovery. A statistical model combining the trapped charge emission model with the two dispersions is developed. According to the characterization of the single charge phenomenon, we proposed a Monte Carlo simulation to simulate the NBTI recovery threshold voltage dispersion. Our model can fit the measured Vth dispersion during NBTI recovery very well.