標題: 具可變取樣斜率及自動負載偵測技術之92%高效率低電流不匹配與180W寬輸出功率範圍交叉式功率因數校正控制器

關鍵字: 雙無停滯時間可變取樣斜率;交錯式功率因素校正;自動負載偵測;dual non-deadtime variable sampling slope (DNVSS);interleaving power factor correction (PFC);automatic loading detection (ALD)

摘要: 對於綠能來說,提高效率及使電源供應的功率消耗最小化是重要的主題,為了達到高功率轉換,功率因數校正控制器對交流電源來說是不可缺少的。然而,相較於可攜式電子產品的小體積及輕量化設計,電源模組包含電源轉換器和可攜式電源的體積大得多,考量到臨界導通模式之交叉式功率因數校正器體積小的優點,因而加以使用。儘管臨界導通模式有著電流峰值是平均電流值兩倍的缺點,使用交叉式功率因數校正架構能夠最小化輸入電流漣波、電磁干擾濾波器及輸入電感,並且比起單相位架構可以提供更多功率。 積體化的雙無停滯時間可變取樣斜率技術在整個交流切換週期中抑制了交叉式功率因數校正器的相位誤差,同時實現了精準的相位偵測,並且自動負載偵測技術在寬負載範圍達到了92%的高效率。以台灣積體電路製造公司0.5微米八百伏特超高壓製程製作測試電路顯示高積體化交叉式功率因數校正器能提供180W之高功率及在輸出功率180W時擁有95%之高效率。

Enhancing the efficiency and minimizing the power-loss of the power supply are important topics for green energy. For achieving the high power conversion, the power factor correction (PFC) control is essential to use in AC source. However, compared to the portable electronics designed with a small volume and weight, the volume and size of the power module, including adapter and the portable mobile power, is large. For the advantage of compact size, the interleaving PFC with boundary conduction mode (BCM) control is utilized. Although the drawback of the BCM is the peak current is twice than the average current, using the interleaving PFC mechanism can minimize input current ripple, electromagnetic interference (EMI) filter, input inductor and provide more power than single channel. The fully integrated dual non-deadtime variable sampling slope (DNVSS) technique suppresses phase error for interleaving PFC over the whole AC switching cycle and carries out precise phase sensing. Besides, the automatic loading detection (ALD) technique keeps high efficiency of 92% over a wide load range. The test circuit fabricated in the TSMC 0.5μm 800V UHV process shows the highly integrated interleaving PFC can deliver high power of 180 W and high efficiency of 95% at output power of 180 W.