標題: 主動帶通濾波器及其應用於2.4/60 GHz雙模態雙降頻接收機

關鍵字: 帶通濾波器;雙模態;雙降頻;接收機;Bandpass Filter;Dual-Mode;Dual-Conversion;Receiver

摘要:   本篇論文設計並實現適用於無線本地區域網路與毫米波高速影像傳輸的射頻積體電路。主要分成兩大部份:第一部份為主動帶通濾波器設計與分析。第二部份則是實現2.4 /60 GHz雙模態雙降頻接收機。   論文第二章首先會對濾波器的架構和其Q值增強技術作研究,並探討使用退化電阻來改善濾波器的線性度,以及說明負電阻的可調範圍和交錯耦合電晶體的雜訊特性。   有前章濾波器的設計方法後,在第三章將會先使用TSMC CMOS 0.18-μm和TSMC SiGe 0.18-μm製程來實作2.4 GHz主動帶通濾波器及其前端低雜訊放大器,其主要目的為壓抑濾波器的雜訊。然後進一步延伸到應用於通道選擇之2.4 GHz直接降頻接收機,並將此電路結合偶次諧波混頻器,整合其降頻後的低頻電路。最後使用TSMC SiGe 0.18-μm製程來實現2.4/60 GHz雙模態雙降頻接收機。

In this thesis, the radio frequency circuits which are suitable for Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) and millimeter wave high speed transmission of images applications are designed and implemented. The thesis consists of two parts. The first part focuses on designing and analyzing the active bandpass filter. The second part implements the 2.4/60 GHz dual-mode dual-conversion receiver.   First, we study the architecture of filter and Q-enhancement techniques in the chapter 2. And then, we discuss to use the degeneration resistor which can improve the linearity of filter and illustrate the tuning range of negative resistance and the noise performance of cross couple pair.   With the results in the former chapter, we will implement the 2.4 GHz active bandpass filter with its front LNA in TSMC CMOS 0.18-μm and TSMC SiGe 0.18-μm technology that its purpose is to suppress the noise of filter. Afterwards we can use it to extend to the 2.4 GHz direct-conversion receiver for channel-selected application. Combining the circuit with a sub-harmonic mixer will integrate with the low frequency circuit after down conversion. Finally, we implement the 2.4/60 GHz dual-mode dual-conversion receiver in TSMC SiGe 0.18-μm technology.