標題: Public WLAN PKI之研究與實作

關鍵字: WPKI;短期憑證;X9.68;屬性憑證;WPKI;short-lived certificate;X9.68;attribute certificate

摘要: 本篇論文基於現行無線網際網路環境的問題,分析於其上之PKI技術應用。並且提出一個修正的PKI架構,已解決架構無線PKI (Wireless PKI)時會遭遇的各種問題。 在此架構中,使用兩個不同於現行 X.509v3的電子憑證格式,應用於建構M化的安全認證環境。分別使用了X9.68與X.509v4屬性憑證,作為短期憑證的使用,並結合了XKMS作為各類憑證中心之間的入口、註冊中心、以及整合機構。並且在此修正WPKI架構中設計出客戶端、XKMS、與後方CA之間的溝通流程。 最後則是分析比較所提出的系統的優缺點,特別針對X9.68與屬性憑證與X.509憑證之間,對於無線網路環境中的應用,作詳細的比較分析。

In this thesis, according to the problems on wireless network environment nowadays, we analyze the applications of PKI technology, and propose a fixed PKI architecture, which can resolve the problems of constructing Wireless PKI (WPKI). In this architecture, two digital certificates different with X.509v3 are used in constructing secure authentication environment for E-business and E-commerce. For the using of short-lived certificate, we use X9.68 and attribute certificate, and integrate XKMS, which is the portal of all kinds of CAs, Registration Authority, and integrating unit. Also, we design communicate procedure between clients, XKMS, and CAs behind in this fixed WPKI architecture. Finally, we analyze and compare the advantages and disadvantages of the proposed system, especially to X9.68 and attribute certificate, make a detail analysis and comparison in application of wireless network environment.