封閉式泡沫鋁之受壓力學行為

Compressive Response of Closed-cell Aluminum Foams

本研究主要目的在探討封閉式泡沫材料之受壓力學行為,內容包含微觀結構觀察、力學實驗以及數值模擬。微觀結構觀察工作包括試樣相對密度之量測、表面細胞狀結構之觀察與相關重要幾何參數之測量統計。實驗方面,從一系列壓力實驗中記錄了泡沫材料之受壓力學反應及機械性質參數,並嘗試從微觀結構的角度解釋實驗數據。從實驗結果發現,影響泡沫材料力學行為的重要因素包含試樣相對密度及施力方向等。數值模擬方面,根據微觀結構幾何統計結果建立具代表性之簡化數值模型,模擬結果並與實驗結果進行比較。

This study aims to investigate the mechanical response of closed-cell aluminum foam by means of experiments and numerical simulations. The characterization of foam microstructural geometry is first performed. Among others the geometric parameters of interest include the relative density, the cell anisotropy and the thickness variation of the cell walls etc. Foam specimens originated from different regions of the foam block are then compressed under displacement-controlled loadings through which the crushing response and the evolution of deformation are recorded. A simplified numerical model based on the measured microstructural geometry is developed. Numerical results on the mechanical parameters such as the elastic modulus, the stress plateau and its extent are compared with the experimental ones.

封閉式泡沫材料; 微觀結構; 受壓力學行為; 數值模擬; closed-cell foam; microstructure; FEM simulation