標題: 合成雙性聚(2-羥基乙基丙烯酸甲酯)之同聚與共聚高分子衍生物:分子結構、特性與生物相容性之探討及藥物傳輸之應用

關鍵字: 2-羥基乙基丙烯酸甲酯;聚矽氧烷;可溶;共聚高分子;同聚高分子;2-Hydroxyethyl methacrylate;polydimethylsiloxane;dissoluble;copolymer;homopolymer

摘要: 本實驗以化學鍵結方式合成出新型可溶性同聚/共聚高分子。經由FT-IR、1H-高解析核磁共振光譜儀以及13C-,29Si-固態超導體核磁共振儀鑑定此雙性共聚高分子之化學結構;此雙性共聚高分子具容易加工、高疏水性、高透氧之特性,且可以化學方式交聯形成水膠,加以混合油溶性藥物形成帶藥型水膠。由於雙性高分子之親水親油端對不同油水比例溶劑之作用力不同,此外觀形貌可由掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)與穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)觀察;此外,其粒徑大小可由DLS偵測得知。此一新型可溶性同聚/共聚高分子可有效改善具光熱敏感的疏水性藥物無法以自由基光/熱聚合反應包覆於水膠中之問題;因而我們以維生素A為模擬藥物做藥物釋放之探討,可發現由可溶性同聚高分子所形成的帶藥型水膠相較於傳統水膠以浸泡方式具有較緩慢的釋放效果。本研究採用角膜內皮細胞(BCE)以及人體纖維母細胞(Hs68)分別以同聚/共聚高分子噴塗於市售隱形眼鏡以及同聚/共聚高分子所形成之水膠進行細胞毒性測試,結果均顯是具有相當良好之存活率,代表此同聚/共聚高分子材料具有相當優異的生物相容性。

In this study, the novel dissoluble homo-/co-polymers was synthesized with chemical modification. The chemical structure of this amphiphilic copolymer was characterized by FT-IR, 1H-nuclear magnetic resonance and 13C-, 29Si-solid state nuclear magnetic resonance. In addition, the characteristics of amphiphilic copolymer are dissoluble, easy fabrication, high hydrophobicity, oxygen permeability, and can load hydrophobic drug into the hydrogel, forming by chemical crosslink. Due to the interaction of hydrophilic-hydrophobic portions of amphiphilic copolymer with the surrounding environment, the structural morphology of the amphiphilic copolymer was investigated using scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) . And the mean sizes of homo-/co-polymers were characterized by dynamic light scatter (DLS). For heat and/or light sensitive hydrophobic drugs, the novel dissoluble homo-/co-polymers prevent interaction of the drugs from heat/photopolymerization. A subsequent application to carry vitamin A as model drug into homo-polymers hydrogels compared with the traditional hydrogel. The experimental results indicated a long-term release for drug in homo-polymers hydrogels than the traditional hydrogel. Finally, the homo- and co-polymers showed outstanding biocompatibilities toward the BCE cell line and Hs68 cell line, where the homo-/co-polymers coating on the lenses against the BCE cell line and the homo-/co-polymers based hydrogels against Hs68 cell line, respectively. These results suggest a promising vehicle for medical application.