標題: 使用者輔助的網格參數化

關鍵字: 參數化;網格重建;Parameterization;Remeshing

摘要: 在三維電腦繪圖裡網格參數化一直以來都是很基本且重要的問題,它可被運用於許多的電腦繪圖領域,如貼圖(texturing mapping)、貼圖合成(texture synthesis)、互動式三維描繪(interactive 3D painting)、網格重建(remeshing)、多解析度分析和網格壓縮(multi-resolution analysis)。之前的參數化演算法都是自動且全域性的達到最小失真參數化,但是這種最小失真的參數化不一定適合於每個電腦繪圖領域,如網格重建。在這篇論文裡,我們提出一個可讓使用者調整局部的參數化的架構來改善網格重建的品質。

Surface parameterization is a fundamental problem in computer graphics. It is very useful in many applications such as texture mapping, texture synthesis, interactive 3D painting, re-meshing, multi-resolution analysis, and mesh compression. However, previous parameterization methods automatically and globally balanced the distortion of area or angle in the embedding functions. Such a parameterization may have low distortions but might not be suitable for some applications, such as remeshing. In this thesis, we present a framework that allows users to locally adjust the parameterization intending to improve the perceptual quality of remeshing.