標題: 利用液晶聚合物薄膜之人類三酸甘油酯及高密度膽固醇感測器

關鍵字: 三酸甘油酯;高密度膽固醇;生物感測器;液晶聚合物薄膜;高密度脂蛋白;High density lipoprotein cholesterol;Triglyceride;HDL-C;LCPCF;liquid crystal;biosensor

摘要: 本論文提出一個利用液晶聚合物薄膜之感測人類三酸甘油脂以及高密度膽固醇濃度之感測器。其感測原理是人類血清中三酸甘油脂濃度越高時,人類血清的表面張力降低,因此人類血清置於不加電壓的液晶聚合物薄膜表面時接觸角會隨三酸甘油脂濃度增加而降低。當人類血清含有高濃度的高密度膽固醇時,使高極性之高密度脂蛋白分子增多,因此當液晶聚合物薄膜受到電場驅動時,由於液晶分子具有極性的氰基與高密度脂蛋白分子具較強的附著力,使液晶聚合物薄膜表面聚合物顆粒間的液晶分子的氰基轉向表面,此液晶分子軸向轉動角度與高密度膽固醇的濃度成正比,因而影響到含有高濃度的高密度膽固醇之人類血清液珠於液晶聚合物薄膜上的運動。因此,我們可實現利用液晶聚合物薄膜之人類三酸甘油脂及高密度膽固醇濃度感測器。

In this thesis we demonstrate a human triglyceride sensor and a human high-density lipoprotein sensor by using a liquid crystal and polymer composite film (LCPCF). The sensing mechanism for the human triglyceride (TG) in the human serum is that the contact angle of a droplet of the human serum on LCPCF at voltage-off state decreases with an increase of TG concentration because the surface tension of the human serum decreases with an increase of TG concentration. The sensing mechanism for the high density lipoprotein- cholesterol (HDL-C) in the human serum is that the adhesion between high polar HDL-C and cyano-group of LC molecules which tilts up at voltage-on state increases when the concentration of HDL-C increases. The tilt angle or the orientation of LC molecules is affected linearly by the concentration of HDL-C. As a result, the droplets of the human serums with different concentrations of HDL-C on LCPCF have different droplet motion. Therefore, we can realize a human triglyceride sensor and a human high-density lipoprotein sensor by using LCPCF.