標題: β-吡咯取代之紫質合成與鑑定及其在染料敏化太陽能電池之應用

關鍵字: 染料敏化太陽能電池;紫質;Dye-sensitized solar cells;Porphyrin

摘要: 本論文成功的合成出紫質及四苯紫質 (tetraphenylporphyrin) 在β-吡咯位置以thiophene和thienothiophene當做架橋之染料A1、ATT、isoA1、isoATT、TPA1及TPATT。藉由核磁共振光譜儀 (NMR) 、質譜儀鑑定化合物之結構,並利用紫外/可見光譜儀及循環電位儀了解染料在溶劑中之吸收光譜和HOMO、LUMO能階;低能量表面功函數量測儀 (AC-2) 得知染料吸附在二氧化鈦時的能階;理論計算模擬染料在激發態時電子躍遷的情形,並將染料以兩種不同製作方式應用在染料敏化太陽能電池 (dye-sensitized solar cells,DSSCs) 探討其光電轉換效率。 在模擬太陽光AM 1.5 (100 mW/cm2) 照射下,利用液滴式的方式製作太陽能電池之效率較高,其紫質染料分子的光電轉換效率分別為A1 (4.92%)、ATT (6.05%)、isoA1 (1.5%)、isoATT (3.18)、TPA1 (0.62%)及TPATT (3.50%)。

In this thesis, we successfully synthesized porphyrin deratives bearing thiophene and thienothiophene at β-pyrrole position, denoted A1, ATT, isoA1 isoATT, TPA1 and TPATT. We used nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry to identify the structure of compounds and used UV-Vis spectroscopy, cyclic voltammetry, differential-pulse voltammetry and low-energy photoelecton spectrometer to estimated their photochemical and electrochemical properties. The electron distributions of molecules in excited state were investigated by theortical calculation. Fabricating solar cell devices by two different methods. Under standard global air mass (AM) 1.5, the power conversion efficiency is more higher by using the drop method of fabricating solar cells, the overall power conversion efficiencies of these solar cells are 4.92%、6.05%、1.5%、3.18%、0.62% and 3.5% for porphyrin dyes A1、ATT、isoA1、isoATT、TPA1 and TPATT。