標題: 高雄市公車動態資訊系統對於民眾搭乘年期影響之研究

關鍵字: 先進大眾運輸系統;存活分析;Advanced Public Transportation Systems (APTS);Survival Analysis

摘要: 近幾年來為提升大眾運輸系統的使用率,許多地區都投入不少資源建置公車動態資訊系統。對於這些系統的績效評估,過去大多利用問卷調查民眾的滿意度或是等候時間的減少,缺少具體且具有說服力的數據來顯示系統帶來的好處。本研究以存活理論為基礎,計算高雄市在導入公車動態資訊系統後,民眾以公車作為主要交通工具使用年期的影響,並藉此推估該系統所帶來的好處。本研究發現,導入公車動態資訊系統之後,可以延長高雄市民的公車搭乘年期將近三個月,每年可以增加業者收入約四千一百萬元,節省約425萬公升的油耗,與約9,540公噸的二氧化碳排放量。

Real time bus information systems (BIS) are usually adopted as a mean to promote the usage of public transit in many areas. Many researches conduct field survey to obtain user satisfaction rate and saving of waiting time to evaluate the benefits resulted of BIS. However, these kinds of evaluations are not very persuasive since the lack of solid figures in term of acceptable units. We propose a survival theory based model to calculate the increment of riding tenure after introducing BIS. Based on our data collected in Kaohsiung City, BIS result in the increment of riding tenure of about 2.76 months, which future result in the saving of 4250 thousands litter of gas and about 9,540 tons of CO2 emission.