標題: NCTUns模擬器上的電源管理機制實作

關鍵字: 電源管理;NCTUns;模擬器;Power Management;NCTUns;Simulator

摘要: 省電機制對於可攜式設備是一個非常重要的問題,因為所有的電力都由電池所提供。MANET (mobile ad-hoc networks),不需基地台的支援,只需要一群行動式工作站即可互相通訊,組成網路; 因此,延長網路的使用期限,遂成為MANET 之上許多用應用程式的必要條件。對於眾多的開發人員來說,許多MANET上的實驗常常是難以使用真實的設備去量測數據及效能,也因此網路模擬器就成為了他們的另一項測試工具。在這篇論文裡,我們提出了在NCTUns模擬器上實作省電機制的方法,所依據的協定是由IEEE std.802.11所訂定的IBSS (independent basic service set) 電源管理機制,並假設是在同步的ad-hoc網路環境之下。

Power-saving is a critical issue for all portable devices, because the battery must provide whole energy. MANET (mobile ad-hoc networks), without support of base station, are composed of numerous mobile stations by way of communicating with each other; therefore, prolonging network lifetime is an important requirement for many MANET applications. Network simulator becomes another measurement tool for many researchers and developers because it’s difficult to verify efficiency and data correctness of many MANET experiments through real-world equipments. In this paper, we assume in the synchronized Ad-Hoc network environment, and propose an approach to implement power-saving protocol in the NCTUns simulator according to IEEE std. 802.11 IBSS (independent basic service set) power management.