受不同形式部落格廣告影響產生購買行為之社群網站使用者特性

Effect of Bloggers Generated Content versus Traditional Banner Ads: Findings from Social Network Sites.

在目前Web2.0盛行的時代中,網路使用者不再只仰賴傳統形式的資訊來源,而逐漸變成個人直接參與且成為媒體的一部分,社群網站成為非常重要的工具,社群網站除了改變人們的生活型態,也影響使用者的購物決策,因此台灣的部落格行銷近年來非常的盛行。過去文獻在研究部落格行銷時,通常討論整體部落格之互動特性、或是部落格之口碑行銷(只針對文章內容來探討),但在部落格行銷中其實包含了兩種不同類型的部落格廣告:使用者發表的口碑訊息廣告以及較傳統的部落格側邊欄的橫幅廣告,因此若要探討受部落格影響產生的購物行為,應該要同時考慮到兩種類型的部落格廣告所產生的影響。 本篇將部落格分行銷廣告成兩個部分,分別為部落客撰寫出的文章內容(User-generated content,UGC)與部落格中的側邊欄位的橫福廣告(Banner)。針對435位有使用部落格的社群網站使用者進行調查,依照使用者受到部落格廣告影響而產生的購買行為分成兩個族群:易受UGC影響者與易受Banner影響者,並探討這兩個族群的不同的使用社群網站之心理因素、使用社群網站與部落格之行為。本研究能讓欲投入預算在部落格廣告的廠商更了解兩族群之特性,也能夠幫助廠商選擇比較有效的部落格廣告形式。結果顯示UGC廣告比Banner廣告更有效,尤其是當產品類別為美妝保養或服飾產品時,且UGC廣告應盡量避免過於商業化廣告之資訊;另外易受Banner廣告影響的族群不太信任他人的推薦,橫幅廣告中應避免出現口碑訊息。

Nowadays, internet users not only receive information from this media, but also participate in Web2.0. Social networking sites(SNS) becomes a very importance tool, which changed users lifestyle and buying decision, as now blog-marketing is now popular in Taiwan. Among the researches on blog-marketing that exist to date, focus has been on blog users’ interaction and eWOM effect of blog article content, but blog-marketing advertising is actually divided into two forms: user generated content (eWOM information advertising) and banner advertising at the side of blog(traditional form banner). Therefore, if we want to investigate users’ buying behavior influenced by blog advertising, we should consider two form advertisings in blog simultaneously. This research divided blog advertising into two forms: bloggers generated content (UGC advertising) and banner advertising at the side of blog (banner). This research collected 435 social networking site users’ data, and divided these users into two groups according to users’ buying behavior influenced by blog advertising: easily influenced by UGC-ad and easily influenced by banner-ad. Then we investigated the difference in psychological factors, SNS-use behavior and blog-use behavior between the two groups. This research can help advertisers understand the two groups and select the right form of blog advertising. The result of this research shows that UGC-ad is more effective than banner-ad in influencing buying behavior, especially when the product type is cosmetic, beauty care, clothes or accessory. And advertisers should avoid placing commercialized slogan in UGC-ad . Furthermore, advertisers should avoid placing WOM information in banner-ad, because the group which is easily influenced by banner-ad doesn’t like the recommendation from others.

社群網站; 橫幅廣告; 部落格; 口碑行銷; Hub; User-generated content; Social Tie