標題: 企業創新能力暨科技人才的績效關聯分析 - 以台灣 TFT-LCD 產業為例

關鍵字: 科技人才;企業績效;創新能力;最小平方法;S&T talents;innovation capabilities;corporate performance;SEM;PLS

摘要: 本研究針對台灣 TFT-LCD 面板上、中游製造產業進行研究,探討高科技產業中科技人才與創新能力對於企業績效的影響關係,以瞭解企業累積無形資產對於績效是否有正面意義,樣本選擇為台灣 TFT-LCD 面板上、中游廠商之上市公司為主,期間為 2003 至 2007 年以及 2010 至 2011 年,共七年。有別於過去文獻大多利用複迴歸方法或主成分分析法以探討智慧資本影響企業績效之研究,本研究則利用結構方程模式(SEM)中以變異數為基礎的偏最小平方法(PLS)來進行無形資產中人才以及創新活動與企業績效之間的因果分析。實證結果發現,在兩研究期間,企業在科技人才與創新能力上的投資能夠有效解釋企業經營的績效表現,無形資產中的人才投入對於企業績效有顯著且正向影響,而創新能力的累積對於績效有負向且顯著的影響,人才投入對於創新能力會有正向且顯著的影響。研究建議高科技企業在創新能力上的投入應該以長期目標來做為整體研發活動的目的,在景氣不佳時應該投入更多心力在厚植創新能力上,以增強企業的創新能力及國際的競爭力,而如何專注提升自身研發的效率是企業首要思考面對的問題。

The topic of this paper is to analyze the the contributions of talents and innovative capability on corporate performance of the TFT-LCD industries in Taiwan. The sample of this paper is the public traded company of the TFT-LCD industries in Taiwan during 2003-2007 and 2010-2011. In order to understand the relationship between talents, innovative capability and corporate performance, we use Partial Least Squares (PLS) as our research method. The findings are of four folds: First, R&D investment activities on S&T talents and innovation capabilities contribute to explain corporate performance effectively. Second, there is a positive and significant relationship between S&T talents and corporate performance. It is suggested that the corporations may continue to this type of activities. Third, there is a negative and significant relationship between innovation capabilities and corporate performance. This contradiction to the prevailing thinking suggested the corporations may have to put more efforts on next generation R&D activities. Fourth, there is a positive and significant relationship between S&T talents and innovation capabilities. This may enhance the implication of the second finding and suggestion.